COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Single Mode 1550/1310nm Data Transceiver (Rack-Mountable, Up to 43 mi)

COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Single Mode 1550/1310nm Data Transceiver (Rack-Mountable, Up to 43 mi)

COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Single Mode 1550/1310nm Data Transceiver (Rack-Mountable, Up to 43 mi)

B&H # COFDX60S1B MFR # FDX60S1B
COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Single Mode 1550/1310nm Data Transceiver (Rack-Mountable, Up to 43 mi)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $629.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet FDX60 series data transceivers provide point-to-point transmission of simplex or duplex EIA RS232/RS422/RS485 data signals over one or two optical fibers. The transceivers are transparent to data encoding allowing
for broad-range compatibility.

Key Features
  • Voltage transient protection
  • Wide optical dynamic range
  • Indicating LEDs display equipment operating status
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
General
Device Type Serial port extender
Form Factor External
Networkinguqbxvvrtbzrzbtaeaxstsvfyrfru
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling type Serial RS-232, serial RS-422, serial RS-485
Data Transfer Rate 250 Kbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding Format Manchester
Max Transfer Distance 42.9 miles
Status Indicators Power, transmit, receive, loop
Features Over-current protection
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x RS-232/422/485 - terminal block
1 x network - ST single-mode female
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting Kit Optional
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC Part 15, RoHS, cULus, NEMA TS-2, NEMA TS-1
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Consumption Operational 4 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 6.1 in
Depth 5.3 in
Height 1.1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Packaging Infouqbxvvrtbzrzbtaeaxstsvfyrfru
Package Weight 1.6 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 10.6 x 6.5 x 3.2"
Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.