COMNET Video Receiver/Data Transceiver with Single Mode 1550/1310nm and 4 Bi-Directional Data Channels (Up to 43 mi)

COMNET Video Receiver/Data Transceiver with Single Mode 1550/1310nm and 4 Bi-Directional Data Channels (Up to 43 mi)

COMNET Video Receiver/Data Transceiver with Single Mode 1550/1310nm and 4 Bi-Directional Data Channels (Up to 43 mi)

B&H # COFVR1014S1 MFR # FVR1014S1
COMNET Video Receiver/Data Transceiver with Single Mode 1550/1310nm and 4 Bi-Directional Data Channels (Up to 43 mi)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $1,385.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet FVR1014 video receiver/data transceiver series utilize 10-bit digital encoding and decoding for high-quality video transmission that meets the requirements of EIA RS-250C for short-haul video transmission. These environmentally hardened units provide transmission of one independent video channel and four bi-directional data channels over one optical fiber and are ideal for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. These units are completely transparent to and universally compatible with any NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems, data channels can be set independently for RS232, RS422 and 2 or 4-wire RS485 with tri-state support. Plug-and-Play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. Bi-color (Red/Green) LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status. These units are interchangeable between stand-alone or card mount configurations.

Key Features
  • 10-bit digital video transmission: transmits one real-time color video signal and 4 bi-directional data signals on one optical fiber
  • Supports RS232, RS422, and 2 or 4-wire RS485 with tristate data interfaces
  • Exceeds all requirements for EIA RS-250C short-haul transmission: Extremely high video performance
  • Exceptionally low video distortion with zero Performance Variation vs. Optical Path Loss
  • Ideally suited to networks requiring multiple physical layers where video degradation may be a problem
  • Compatible with all NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
General
Device Type Video/serial extender
Form Factor External
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Optical Wave Length 1550 nm / 1310 nm
Line Coding Format NRZ, NRZI, Manchester
Max Transfer Distance 42.9 miles
Features Full duplex capability
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 4 x RS-232/422/485 (output) - RJ-45
1 x video (output) - BNC female
1 x network (input) - ST single-mode
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting Kit Optional
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC, RoHS, cULus
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Dimensions & Weight
Width 5.3 in
Depth 6.1 in
Height 2.2 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95%

COMNET Video Receiver/Data Transceiver with Single Mode 1550/1310nm and 4 Bi-Directional Data Channels (Up to 43 mi) Review

Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.