COMNET Multimode Video Receiver with Return Data Transceiver (Up to 1.5 mi)

COMNET Multimode Video Receiver with Return Data Transceiver (Up to 1.5 mi)

COMNET Multimode Video Receiver with Return Data Transceiver (Up to 1.5 mi)

B&H # COFVR15M2 MFR # FVR15M2
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $327.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

COMNET FVR15M2 overview

  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet FVR15M2 series video and data transceiver supports the simultaneous transmission of video and return data over two multimode optical fibers. The module is universally compatible with all major CCTV camera manufacturers and supports RS232 and RS422 data interfaces and all major data protocols.

Key Features
  • AM Video Transmission
  • Full color compatibility
  • NTCIP compatible
  • Supports RS232 or RS422 Data interfaces
  • Transparent to data encoding/compatible with major CCTV camera manufacturers
  • Distances up to 1.5 mi (2.5 km) without repeaters
  • Designed for installation in harsh out-of-plant/unconditioned industrial or roadside operating environments (-40 to +75C ambient)
  • Status indicating LEDs provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
UPC: 845770000092
Table of Contents
  • 1Description

COMNET FVR15M2 specs

General
Device Type Video/serial extender
Form Factor External - 1U
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling type Serial RS-232, serial RS-422
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Line Coding Format NRZ, Manchester
Max Transfer Distance 1.6 miles
Status Indicators Power, link/activity
Features Wall mountable, DIN rail mountable
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x RS-232/422 - terminal block
1 x video (input) - BNC female
1 x network - ST multi-mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting Kit Optional
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC, RoHS, cULus, NEMA TS-2
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Consumption Operational 4 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 5.3 in
Depth 6.1 in
Height 1.1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95% (non-condensing)

COMNET FVR15M2 reviews

Be the first to review this item

COMNET FVR15M2 Q&A

COMNET FVR15M2 accessories