COMNET Single Mode 1310nm 2-Channel Digital Video Multiplexer Receiver (Up to 43 mi)

BH #COFVR2001S1 • MFR #FVR2001S1
COMNET Single Mode 1310nm 2-Channel Digital Video Multiplexer Receiver (Up to 43 mi)
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$949.00

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

COMNET Single Mode 1310nm 2-Channel Digital Video Multiplexer Receiver (Up to 43 mi)

Ezra K., B&H Surveillance Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

COMNET FVR2001S1 Overview

The ComNet FVR2001 multiplexer simultaneously transmits two channels of video over one optical fiber utilizing state-of-the-art 10-bit digital encoding and decoding for high-quality video transmission that meets the requirements of EIA RS-250C for short-haul video transmission. These environmentally hardened units are ideal for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. These units are completely transparent to and universally compatible with any NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems. Plugand-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. Bi-color (Red/Green) LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status.

Key Features

  • 10-bit digital video transmission: transmits 2 real-time color video signals on one optical fiber
  • Exceeds all requirements for EIA RS-250C short-haul transmission: Extremely high video performance
  • Exceptionally low video distortion with zero Performance Variation vs. Optical Path Loss
  • Ideally suited to networks requiring multiple physical layers where video degradation may be a problem
  • Compatible with all NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
  • Wide optical dynamic range: optical attenuators are never required
  • NTCIP compatible
UPC: 999999443601

COMNET FVR2001S1 Specs

General
Device TypeVideo extender
Form FactorExternal
Built-In DevicesLED panel
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance42.9 miles
Status IndicatorsPower, line synchronization, link/activity
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x video - BNC
1 x network - ST single-mode
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting KitOptional
MTBF100,000 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC, RoHS, WEEE, cULus
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 90 - 264 V (50/60 Hz)
Dimensions & Weight
Width5.3 in
Depth6.1 in
Height1.1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-40 °F
Max Operating Temperature167 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 95% (non-condensing)
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close