COMNET Single Mode 2-Channel Digital Video + 4 Bi-Directional Data Channels 1550/1310nm Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

COMNET Single Mode 2-Channel Digital Video + 4 Bi-Directional Data Channels 1550/1310nm Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

COMNET Single Mode 2-Channel Digital Video + 4 Bi-Directional Data Channels 1550/1310nm Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

B&H # COFVR2014S1 MFR # FVR2014S1
COMNET Single Mode 2-Channel Digital Video + 4 Bi-Directional Data Channels 1550/1310nm Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $1,637.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

COMNET FVR2014S1 overview

  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet FVR2014S1 video receiver / data transceiver utilizes 10-bit digital encoding and decoding for high-quality video transmission. This environmentally hardened unit provides transmission of two independent video channels and four bidirectional data channels over one optical fiber and is ideal for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. It is universally compatible with NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems, data channels can be set independently for RS232/422/485. Plug-and-Play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. Bi-color LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status.

Key Features
  • 10-bit digital video transmission: transmits 2 real-time color video signals and 4 bidirectional data signals on one optical fiber
  • Supports RS232/422/485
  • Extremely high video performance
  • Exceptionally low video distortion
  • Ideally suited to networks requiring multiple physical layers where video degradation may be a problem
  • Compatible with NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
  • Full compliance with the environmental requirements
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides unconditional protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • Robust design ensures extremely high reliability in unconditioned out-of-plant environments
  • Bi-color LED status indicators provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
  • Hot-swappable rack modules
  • Interchangeable between standalone or rack mount use
Table of Contents
  • 1Description

COMNET FVR2014S1 specs

General
Device Type Video/serial extender
Form Factor Rack-mountable - 2U
Built-In Devices LED panel
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding Format NRZ, NRZI, Manchester
Max Transfer Distance 42.9 miles
Status Indicators Port status, power, link/activity
Features Full duplex capability
Expansion / Connectivityczcawsasrzascsvfyyz
Interfaces 4 x RS-232/422/485
2 x video - BNC female
1 x network - ST single-mode
Miscellaneous
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC Part 15, RoHS, WEEE, cULus
Power
Power Device Internal power supply
Voltage Required AC 90 - 264 V (50/60 Hz)
Dimensions & Weight
Width 5.3 in
Depth 6.1 in
Height 2.2 in
Weight 31.74 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95% (non-condensing)

COMNET FVR2014S1 reviews

Be the first to review this item

COMNET FVR2014S1 Q&A

See any errors on this page? Let us know. czcawsasrzascsvfyyz