COMNET 4 Video / 2 Bi-directional Data / 1 Contact Closure Single Mode Receiver (Up to 43 mi)

COMNET 4 Video / 2 Bi-directional Data / 1 Contact Closure Single Mode Receiver (Up to 43 mi)

COMNET 4 Video / 2 Bi-directional Data / 1 Contact Closure Single Mode Receiver (Up to 43 mi)

B&H # COFVR4012S1 MFR # FVR4012S1
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $2,519.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

COMNET FVR4012S1 overview

  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet extender transmits four channels of video utilizing state of the art 10-bit digital encoding and decoding for very high quality video transmission, along with two channels of bi-directional data and one bi-directional contact closure over one single mode or multimode optical fiber. This equipment is environmentally hardened and suitable for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of plant installations.

Key Features
  • 10-bit digitally encoded video transmission: transmits 4 real-time color video signals and 2 bi-directional data signals on one optical fiber
  • Exceeds all requirements for RS-250C Short Haul transmission: high quality video performance
  • Supports RS 232, RS 422, and 2- or 4-wire RS 485
  • One bi-directional contact closure
  • Compatible with all NTS C, PAL, or SE CAM CCTV camera systems
UPC: 845770004922
Table of Contents
  • 1Description

COMNET FVR4012S1 specs

General
Device Type Video/serial/contact closure extender
Form Factor External - 2U
Built-In Devices LED panel
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding Format NRZ, NRZI, Manchester
Max Transfer Distance 42.9 miles
Status Indicators Port status, power, link/activity
Features Full duplex capability
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 2 x RS-232/422/485 (bi-directional) - terminal block
4 x video (input) - BNC female
1 x network (input) - SC single-mode female
1 x contact closure - terminal block
Miscellaneous
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC Part 15, RoHS, WEEE, cULus
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Consumption Operational 4 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 5.3 in
Depth 6.1 in
Height 3.3 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95% (non-condensing)

COMNET FVR4012S1 reviews

Be the first to review this item

COMNET FVR4012S1 Q&A

COMNET FVR4012S1 accessories