COMNET Multimode 1550/1310nm 4-Channel 10-Bit Digital Video Receiver/4-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (Up to 1.2 mi)

COMNET Multimode 1550/1310nm 4-Channel 10-Bit Digital Video Receiver/4-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (Up to 1.2 mi)

COMNET Multimode 1550/1310nm 4-Channel 10-Bit Digital Video Receiver/4-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (Up to 1.2 mi)

B&H # COFVR4014M1 MFR # FVR4014M1
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $2,393.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet FVR4014 video receiver/data transceiver series utilize 10-bit digital encoding and decoding for highquality video transmission that meets the requirements of EIA RS-250C for short-haul video transmission. These environmentally hardened units provide transmission of four independent video channels and four bi-directional data channels over one optical fiber and are ideal for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. These units are completely transparent to and universally compatible with any NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems, data channels can be set independently for RS232, RS422 and 2 or 4-wire RS485 with tri-state support. Plug-and-Play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. Bi-color (Red/Green) LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status. Packaged in the exclusive ComNet ComFit housing, these units may be either wall or rackmounted, or may be DIN-rail mounted by the addition of ComNet model DINBKT1 adaptor plate.

Key Features
  • 10-bit digital video transmission: transmits 4 real-time color video signals and 4 bi-directional data signals on one optical fiber
  • Supports RS232, RS422, and 2 or 4-wire RS485 with tristate data interfaces
  • Ideally suited to networks requiring multiple physical layers where video degradation may be a problem
  • Compatible with all NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
General
Device Type Video/serial extender
Form Factor External
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Optical Wave Length 1550 nm / 1310 nm
Line Coding Format NRZ, NRZI, Manchester
Max Transfer Distance 1.2 miles
Features Full duplex capability
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 4 x RS-232/422/485 (output) - RJ-45
4 x video (output) - BNC female
1 x network (input) - ST multi-mode
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting Kit Optional
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC, RoHS, cULus
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Dimensions & Weight
Width 5.3 in
Depth 6.1 in
Height 2.2 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.