COMNET Single Mode 1550/1310nm 4-Channel Digitally Encoded Video Receiver/ 2-Channel Bi-directional Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

BH #COFVR412S1 • MFR #FVR412S1
COMNET Single Mode 1550/1310nm 4-Channel Digitally Encoded Video Receiver/ 2-Channel Bi-directional Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$1,449.00

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

COMNET Single Mode 1550/1310nm 4-Channel Digitally Encoded Video Receiver/ 2-Channel Bi-directional Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

Zev B., B&H Surveillance Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

COMNET FVR412S1 Overview

The ComNet FVR412S1 transmits four channels of video utilizing state of the art digital encoding and decoding for high-quality video transmission, along with two channels of bi-directional data and one bi-directional contact closure over one single mode or multimode optical fiber. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are required.

Key Features

  • Digitally encoded video transmission: transmits 4 real-time color video signals and 2 bi-directional data signals on one optical fiber
  • One bi-directional contact closure
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/ output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • Robust design ensures extremely high reliability in unconditioned out-of-plant environments
  • Bi-color LED status indicators provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
UPC: 845770004885

COMNET FVR412S1 Specs

General
Device TypeVideo/serial/contact closure extender
Form FactorRack-mountable - 2U
Built-In DevicesLED panel
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Optical Wave Length1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding FormatNRZ, NRZI, Manchester
Max Transfer Distance42.9 miles
Status IndicatorsPort status, power, link/activity
FeaturesFull duplex capability
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x RS-232/422/485 - terminal block
4 x video (output) - BNC female
1 x network - ST single-mode female
1 x contact closure - terminal block
Miscellaneous
MTBF100,000 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Part 15, RoHS, WEEE, cULus
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 90 - 264 V (50/60 Hz)
Dimensions & Weight
Width5.3 in
Depth6.1 in
Height3.3 in
Weight31.74 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - 5 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-40 °F
Max Operating Temperature167 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 95% (non-condensing)
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close