COMNET ValueLine Multimode 1550/1310nm 8-Channel Digital Video Receiver/2-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver with Contact Closure (Up to 1.2 mi)

BH #COFVR812M1 • MFR #FVR812M1
COMNET ValueLine Multimode 1550/1310nm 8-Channel Digital Video Receiver/2-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver with Contact Closure (Up to 1.2 mi)
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$2,049.00
$171/mo. suggested payments.*
with 12 Mos. Promo Financing

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.
Robert J., B&H Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

877.502.6580

COMNET FVR812M1 Overview

The ComNet FVR812M1 transmits eight channels of video utilizing state of the art digital encoding and decoding for high-quality video transmission, along with two channels of bi-directional data and one bi-directional contact closure over one single mode or multimode optical fiber. This equipment is environmentally hardened and suitable for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are required.

Key Features

  • Digitally-encoded video transmission: transmits 8 real-time color video signals and 2 bi-directional data signals on one optical fiber
  • One bi-directional contact closure
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides unconditional protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • Robust design ensures extremely high reliability in unconditioned out-of-plant environments
  • Bi-color LED status indicators provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
UPC: 845770005295

COMNET FVR812M1 Specs

General
Device TypeVideo/serial extender
Form FactorRack-mountable - 3U
Built-In DevicesLED panel
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Optical Wave Length1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding FormatNRZ, NRZI, Manchester
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Status IndicatorsPort status, power, link/activity
FeaturesFull duplex capability
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x RS-232/422/485 - terminal block
8 x video - BNC female
1 x network - ST multi-mode
Miscellaneous
MTBF100,000 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Part 15, RoHS, WEEE, cULus
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 90 - 264 V (50/60 Hz)
Dimensions & Weight
Width5.3 in
Depth6.1 in
Height3.3 in
Weight31.74 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - 5 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-40 °F
Max Operating Temperature167 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 95% (non-condensing)
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close