COMNET Multimode 10-Bit Digital Bi-Directional Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (Up to 2 mi)

BH #COFVTRDM1B • MFR #FVTRDM1B
COMNET Multimode 10-Bit Digital Bi-Directional Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (Up to 2 mi)
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$1,129.00
$95/mo. suggested payments.*
with 12 Mos. Promo Financing

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.
Robert J., B&H Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

COMNET FVTRDM1B Overview

The ComNet FVTRD(M)(S)1 series video transmitter/ receiver and data transceiver supports simultaneous transmission of short-haul quality 10-bit bi-directional digital video or video sync plus bi-directional data over one multimode or single mode optical fiber. The module is universally compatible with major CCTV camera manufacturers and supports RS232, RS422 and 2 or 4-wire RS485 data interfaces, and most major data protocols. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. Bi-color (Red/Green) LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status. Packaged in the exclusive ComNet ComFit housing, these units may be either wall or rack-mounted, or may be DIN-rail mounted by the addition of ComNet model DINBKT1 adaptor plate.

Key Features

  • 10-bit digital bi-directional video transmission or video sync + bi-directional data
  • Exceeds all requirements for RS-250C short-haul transmission: True broadcast video performance
  • Supports RS232, RS422 or RS485 (2 or 4-wire) data interfaces
  • Compatible with all NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides unconditional protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • Automatic resettable fuses on all power lines
  • Hot-swappable rack modules

COMNET FVTRDM1B Specs

General
Device TypeVideo/data extender
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Optical Wave Length1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding FormatNRZ, Manchester
Max Transfer Distance1.9 miles
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x video (input) - BNC
1 x network (output) - ST multi-mode female
1 x RS-232/422/485 - terminal block
Miscellaneous
MTBF100,000 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Part 15, RoHS, cULus
Power
Voltage RequiredAC 90 - 264 V (50/60 Hz)
Dimensions & Weight
Width6.1 in
Depth5.3 in
Height1.1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-40 °F
Max Operating Temperature167 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 95% (non-condensing)
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close