COMNET Single Mode 1310nm 8-Bit Digitally Encoded Mini Video Transmitter with Contact Closure (Up to 33 mi)

COMNET Single Mode 1310nm 8-Bit Digitally Encoded Mini Video Transmitter with Contact Closure (Up to 33 mi)

COMNET Single Mode 1310nm 8-Bit Digitally Encoded Mini Video Transmitter with Contact Closure (Up to 33 mi)

B&H # COFVT1C1BS1M MFR # FVT1C1BS1/M
COMNET Single Mode 1310nm 8-Bit Digitally Encoded Mini Video Transmitter with Contact Closure (Up to 33 mi)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $359.50

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet video transmitter supports transmission of one analog video signal and a single simplex contact closure over one multimode or single mode optical fiber. The contact closure channel may be used with triggered-event CCTV camera systems, or other applications such as access controlled gates, doors, or other equipment requiring remote actuation and control. This module is universally compatible with all major CCTV camera manufacturers. Housed in a compact, rugged, and lightweight package, this surface/shelf-mount unit is ideal for those installations where space may be limited. Plug-and-Play design ensures ease of installation, and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required.

Key Features
  • 8-bit digitally encoded video, and contact closure transmission
  • One simplex dry contact closure channel
  • Compatible with all NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
  • Full color compatibility
  • No in-field electrical or optical adjustments required
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
General
Device Type Video extender
Form Factor External
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 33.6 miles
Status Indicators Power, video
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x video - BNC
1 x network - ST single-mode female
1 x contact closure - terminal block
Miscellaneous
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC Part 15, RoHS, cULus
Dimensions & Weight
Width 3.3 in
Depth 2.5 in
Height 1.1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.