COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/Return Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/Return Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/Return Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

B&H # COFVT1021S1 MFR # FVT1021S1
COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/Return Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $659.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet FVT1021 series video transmitter supports the simultaneous transmission of short-haul quality 10-bit digital video and return data over one multimode or single mode optical fiber. This module is universally compatible with major CCTV camera manufacturers and supports RS-232 and RS-422 data interfaces. The FVT1021 allows the user to set the data through a switch on the unit. Plug-and-Play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. Bi-color (Red/Green) LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status.

Key Features
  • 10-bit digital video transmission
  • Compatible with all NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
  • Full Color Compatibility
  • Exceeds RS-250C Short-Haul quality
  • Supports RS-232 and RS-422 data interfaces
  • Supports Manchester and bi-phase data
  • No In-field electrical or optical adjustments
  • Bi-color (Red/Green) LED status indicators provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
  • Integrated WDM for greater product reliability
UPC: 845770003000
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
General
Device Type Video/serial extender
Form Factor External
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding Format NRZ, NRZI, Manchester
Max Transfer Distance 42.9 miles
Features Full duplex capability
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x RS-232/422 (input) - terminal block
1 x video (input) - BNC female
1 x network (output) - ST single-mode
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting Kit Optional
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC, RoHS, cULus
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Dimensions & Weight
Width 5.3 in
Depth 6.1 in
Height 1.1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95% (non-condensing)

COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/Return Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi) Review

Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.