COMNET Small-Sized 2-Port Single-Channel 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media Converter

COMNET Small-Sized 2-Port Single-Channel 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media Converter

COMNET Small-Sized 2-Port Single-Channel 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media Converter

B&H # CO41SMSS2PO MFR # CNGE2MCM
COMNET Small-Sized 2-Port Single-Channel 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media Converter

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $577.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet CNGE2MC is a single (1) channel Ethernet converter from electrical to optical and optical to electrical. The CNGE22MC is a two (2) CHANNEL Ethernet converter in a single package. These devices accept a 10/100 or 1000 Mbps (Megabits Per Second) electrical input and converts this to a 1000 Mbps (1Gbs) optical output and the 1 Gbs optical input back to the 10/100/1000 Mbps electrical output. This conversion is call "Auto-Negotiating" and is automatically performed by the electronics. These devices use either one or two optical fibers, depending upon the specific optical module used. The optical module is called a Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) and typically uses a ComNet SFP-6 module. The LED (light emitting diode) indicators display that the Optical Link is connected and that there is Data activity on the channel.

In the Box
COMNET Small-Sized 2-Port Single-Channel 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media Converter
  • CNGE2MCM Ethernet Media Converter
  • Power Supply
  • Lifetime Limited Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Interfaces/Ports
    Total Number of Ports 1
    Network (RJ-45) Yes
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
    Media & Performance
    Maximum Distance Supported 74.56 Mile
    Fiber Optic Cable Standard 9/125 µm
    I/O Expansions
    Number of Total Expansion Slots 1
    Expansion Slot Type SFP
    Number of SFP Slots 1
    Network & Communication
    Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor Rack-mountable
    Rail-mountable
    Height 1.1"
    Width 2.5"
    Depth 3.3"
    Miscellaneous
    Environmentally Friendly Yes
    Environmental Certification RoHS
    WEEE
    Country of Origin United States

    COMNET Small-Sized 2-Port Single-Channel 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media Converter Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.