Image Not Available

COMNET Commercial Grade Mini 10/100 Mbps Ethernet 2-Port 60W Media Converter with 48V PoE Plus (Multimode, SC, Conformal Coating)

COMNET Commercial Grade Mini 10/100 Mbps Ethernet 2-Port 60W Media Converter with 48V PoE Plus (Multimode, SC, Conformal Coating)

B&H # CO1003POEMHO MFR # CWFE1003POEMHO-M/C
COMNET Commercial Grade Mini 10/100 Mbps Ethernet 2-Port 60W Media Converter with 48V PoE Plus (Multimode, SC, Conformal Coating)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $852.49

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The Commercial Grade Mini 10/100 Mbps Ethernet 60W Media Converter from COMNET provides full-duplex fiber optic transmission of a single channel of 10/100BaseTX data through multimode optical fiber. It provides full compliance with IEEE 802.3at as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), with a maximum power of 60W in mode A or B, making it suitable for applications where the remote equipment draws significant power. Mode A and B are selected by the media converter automatically. The Ethernet electrical interface auto-negotiates to either 10 or 100 Mbps without the need for any user selection, and the optical interface operates at 100 Mbps.

Packaged in a rugged, compact sized housing, the unit is designed for shelf or stand-alone mounting, or may be DIN-rail mounted using the DINBKT2 Adapter Plate Kit (sold separately). The unit's circuit board is conformally coated for enhanced resistance to condensation. LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining the operating status of the device. A power supply providing 48 VDC at 1.25A is provided with the converter. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of operation, and no optical adjustments are ever required.

Exceeds the requirements of the latest PoE+ standard (IEEE 802.3at)
Provides 60W at 48 VDC, for high output demand applications of remote Ethernet equipment
Automatic resettable solid state current limiters for unconditional modem protection
Bi-color (red/green) status indicating LEDs provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
Packaged in a rugged, compact sized housing
Designed for shelf or stand-alone mounting, or may be DIN-rail mounted using the DINBKT2 Adapter Plate Kit (sold separately)
Conformally coated circuit board for enhanced resistance to condensation
Made in the USA
Applications: PoE Plus operation of IP cameras with pan-tilt-zoom capability and those with heated/cooled housings, remote telemetry and sensing devices for industrial/SCADA networks, transportation-specific/ITS field equipment, and any 10/100 Mbps Ethernet-compatible field device where high power consumption is required
In the Box
COMNET Commercial Grade Mini 10/100 Mbps Ethernet 2-Port 60W Media Converter with 48V PoE Plus (Multimode, SC, Conformal Coating)
  • 48 VDC / 1.25A Power Supply
  • Limited 5-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Data
    Interface Ethernet
    Rate 10/100 Mbps, IEEE 802.3 compliant
    Ports Electrical: Full / half duplex
    Optical: Full duplex
    Connectors
    Optical SC
    Power Terminal block
    Electrical RJ45 (supports IEEE802.3at)
    PoE
    Pin Assignments End-Point Positive (VCC+): RJ45 pin 1, 2 or 4, 5
    Negative (VCC-): RJ45 pin 3, 6 or 7, 8 data (1, 2, 3, 6)
    Current Maximum: 600 mA continuous
    Electrical
    Operating Power 48 VDC @ 1.25 A
    Current Protection Automatic resettable solid-state current limiters
    Circuit Board Meets IPC standard, conformally coated
    Environment
    Operating Temperature 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C) at 30 / 60 W PoE output
    -4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C) at 15 W PoE output
    Storage Temperature -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
    Relative Humidity, Non-Condensing 0 to 95%
    General
    LED Indicators Optical link/data activity, power, PoE
    Compliance FCC, CE, cULus, RoHS, C-Tick
    MTBF >100,000 hours
    Dimensions 4.0 x 3.7 x 1.0" (10.4 x 9.5 x 2.7 cm)

    COMNET Commercial Grade Mini 10/100 Mbps Ethernet 2-Port 60W Media Converter with 48V PoE Plus (Multimode, SC, Conformal Coating) Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.