COMNET 2-Port Single Mode 10/100Mbps Ethernet Media Converter with POE (ST Connector, 60W)

BH #COC1005POES • MFR #CWFE1005POESHO/M
COMNET
COMNET 2-Port Single Mode 10/100Mbps Ethernet Media Converter with POE (ST Connector, 60W)
Special Order
Expected availability: 2-4 weeks
$569.00

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

COMNET 2-Port Single Mode 10/100Mbps Ethernet Media Converter with POE (ST Connector, 60W)

Ezra K., B&H Surveillance Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

COMNET CWFE1005POESHO/M Overview

The ComNet™ CWFE100(X)POE/M Series 2-port media converters provide fullduplex fiber optic transmission of a single channel of 10/100 Mbps Ethernet data (10/100 BASE-TX) through multimode or single mode optical fiber. Type ST, SC or SFP optical connectors are available. They provide full compliance with IEEE 802.3at as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), with a maximum power of 30 watts in Mode A or Mode B, making them ideal for those applications where the remote equipment draws significant power. A higher output 60 watt model is available. Mode A and mode B are selected by the media converter automatically. The Ethernet electrical interface auto-negotiates to either 10 or 100 Mbps without the need for any user selection, and the optical interface operates at 100 Mbps (100-FX). A power supply providing 48 VDC at 1.25A is provided with each converter. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of operation, and no optical adjustments are ever required.

COMNET CWFE1005POESHO/M Specs

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports3
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Management PortNo
Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of ST Ports2
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology10/100Base-TX
100Base-FX
Power Description
Power SourceAC Adapter
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorDesktop
Rail-mountable
Height3.7"
Width1"
Depth4"
Miscellaneous
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
WEEE
Country of OriginUnited States
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close