COMNET Commercial Grade Mini 10/100 Mbps Ethernet 2-Port 60W Media Converter with 48V PoE Plus (Multimode, ST, B Unit)

COMNET Commercial Grade Mini 10/100 Mbps Ethernet 2-Port 60W Media Converter with 48V PoE Plus (Multimode, ST, B Unit)

COMNET Commercial Grade Mini 10/100 Mbps Ethernet 2-Port 60W Media Converter with 48V PoE Plus (Multimode, ST, B Unit)

B&H # CO1002BPOM MFR # CWFE1002BPOEMHO/M
COMNET Commercial Grade Mini 10/100 Mbps Ethernet 2-Port 60W Media Converter with 48V PoE Plus (Multimode, ST, B Unit)

For illustrative purposes only

Show MoreLess

Close

(For illustrative purposes only)

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

Type: B Unit

A Unit

Special Order

B Unit
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $524.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The B unit Commercial Grade Mini 10/100 Mbps Ethernet 60W Media Converter from COMNET provides full-duplex fiber optic transmission of a single channel of 10/100BaseTX data through multimode optical fiber when paired with the A unit (sold separately). It provides full compliance with IEEE 802.3at as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), with a maximum power of 60W, making it suitable for applications where the remote equipment draws significant power. The Ethernet electrical interface auto-negotiates to either 10 or 100 Mbps without the need for any user selection, and the optical interface operates at 100 Mbps.

Packaged in a rugged, compact sized housing, the unit is designed for shelf or stand-alone mounting, or may be DIN-rail mounted using the DINBKT2 Adapter Plate Kit (sold separately). LED indicators are provided to instantly check the operating status of the device. A power supply providing 48 VDC at 1.25A is provided with the converter. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of operation, and no optical adjustments are ever required.

Exceeds the requirements of the latest PoE+ standard (IEEE 802.3at)
Provides 60W at 48 VDC, for high output demand applications of remote Ethernet equipment
Automatic resettable solid state current limiters for unconditional modem protection
Bi-color (red/green) status indicating LEDs provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
Packaged in a rugged, compact sized housing
Designed for shelf or stand-alone mounting, or may be DIN-rail mounted using the DINBKT2 Adapter Plate Kit (sold separately)
Made in the USA
Applications: PoE Plus operation of IP cameras with pan-tilt-zoom capability and those with heated/cooled housings, remote telemetry and sensing devices for industrial/SCADA networks, transportation-specific/ITS field equipment, and any 10/100 Mbps Ethernet-compatible field device where high power consumption is required
In the Box
COMNET Commercial Grade Mini 10/100 Mbps Ethernet 2-Port 60W Media Converter with 48V PoE Plus (Multimode, ST, B Unit)
  • 48 VDC / 1.25A Power Supply
  • Limited 5-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Datacqucatfwurcwbt
    Interface Ethernet
    Rate 10/100 Mbps, IEEE 802.3 compliant
    Ports Electrical: Full / half duplex
    Optical: Full duplex
    Connectors
    Optical ST
    Power Terminal block
    Electrical RJ45 (supports IEEE802.3at)
    PoE
    Pin Assignments End-Point Positive (VCC+): RJ45 pin 1, 2 or 4, 5
    Negative (VCC-): RJ45 pin 3, 6 or 7, 8 data (1, 2, 3, 6)
    Current Maximum: 600 mA continuous
    Electrical
    Operating Power 48 VDC @ 1.25 A
    Current Protection Automatic resettable solid-state current limiters
    Circuit Board Meets IPC standard
    Environment
    Operating Temperature 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C) at 30 / 60 W PoE output
    -4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C) at 15 W PoE output
    Storage Temperature -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
    Relative Humidity, Non-Condensing 0 to 95%
    General
    LED Indicators Optical link/data activity, power, PoE
    Compliance FCC, CE, cULus, RoHS, C-Tick
    MTBF >100,000 hours
    Dimensions 4.0 x 3.7 x 1.0" (10.4 x 9.5 x 2.7 cm)
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.