Video Chat with a Pro Video Expert - Live

Lynx Technik AG OH-TR-58-1450 Fiber SFP Data Optical Transceiver (High-Power CWDM 1450nm, 80 km)

BH #LYTR581450LC • MFR #OH-TR-58-1450-LC
Lynx Technik AG OH-TR-58-1450 Fiber SFP Data Optical Transceiver (High-Power CWDM 1450nm, 80 km)
Special Order
Expected availability: 2-4 Weeks
$531.05
$89/mo. suggested payments for 6 Mos.
with the credit card.§ 
or Save the Tax with the credit card. 
  • This item cannot be canceled or returned.
Protect Your Gear
Add a protection plan from $44.99
Ask Our Experts
800.606.6969

Lynx Technik AG OH-TR-58 Overview

The OH-TR-58-1450 Fiber SFP Data Optical Transceiver from Lynx Technik AG is an optical transceiver plug-in option for Lynx Technik yellobrik and Series 5000 products. This high-power SFP module includes a receiver and a transmitter which facilitates the conversion of an electrical data signal into an optical signal for transmission over fiber, and will also receive an optical data signal for conversion to an electrical signal for further processing. A CWDM wavelength of 1450nm is provided, and it is suitable for distances up to 50 miles. This is a higher-power device intended for long haul applications.
A socket, or "cage", is provided for the SFP in the supporting Lynx product for easy installation or upgrade. The SFP is hot-swappable.

Data optical transceiver - receiver/transmitter in single package
Data rate 1.25Gb/s compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1
CWDM wavelength selection according to ITU-T G694.2
Receives wavelength of 1450nm according to ITU-T G694.2
Transmits up to a distance of 50 miles
For use with yellobrik and Series 5000 product lines
Pluggable and hot-swappable
Lead-free and RoHS-compliant

Lynx Technik AG OH-TR-58 Specs

Compatibility
Lynx Technik yellobrik and Series 5000 product lines
Wavelength
1450 nm
Transmission Distance
50 miles (80 km)
Data Rate
1.25 Gb/s
Optical
Power: 0 dBm (minimum), +5 dBm (maximum)
Hysteresis: 1 dB (minimum), 4 dB (maximum)
Spectral Width
1 nm (-20 dB)
Ratio
Extinction: 9.0, minimum
Sensitivity
-23 dBm
Overload
-3 dBm
Signal Loss
Asserted: -35 dBm, minimum
De-Asserted: -24 dBm, maximum
SFP Connectivity
MSA
Fiber Connections
LC / Duplex - Singlemode
Power Supply Voltage
3.3 VDC
Power Consumption
300 mA
Compliance
RoHS
Operating Temperature Range
41 to 104°F (5 to 40°C)
Humidity
90%, non-condensing
Dimensions
2.2 x 0.5 x 0.5" (57.0 x 13.4 x 12.4 mm), not including connector
Weight
1.8 oz (50 g)
Packaging Info
Package Weight
0.08 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)
5.5 x 5 x 1"

Lynx Technik AG OH-TR-58 Reviews

See any errors on this page? Let us know