SWIT Portable Bi-Directional SDI to/from Optical Fiber Converter

BH #SWS4607 • MFR #S-4607
SWIT
SWIT Portable Bi-Directional SDI to/from Optical Fiber Converter
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days
$630.00

SWIT Portable Bi-Directional SDI to/from Optical Fiber Converter

Dennis L., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

SWIT S-4607 Overview

With the S-4607 mini converter, you can convert SDI to LC single mode optical fiber, and convert optical fiber to SDI simultaneously. It's widely used on transmitting SDI in a long distance and bi-directionally. The S-4607 has heavy-duty housing design, protecting the BNC connectors well, and supplied various screw threads in the bottom, for convenient installing.

Key Features

  • Portable optical fiber converter
  • Bi-directional optical fiber SDI and SDI to optical fiber
  • Single-mode optical fiber, LC connector
  • Support hot-swap of optical module
  • Power/SDI input status indicator
  • Heavy duty aluminum housing
  • Bottom screw threads for installing

SWIT S-4607 Specs

General
Device TypeVideo extender
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Optical Wave Length1310 (TX) / 1260-1580 (RX) nm
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Status IndicatorsPower, status
FeaturesBidirectional
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x video (input) - BNC
1 x video (pass-through) - BNC
2 x video (output) - BNC
1 x network - LC single-mode
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Power Consumption Operational4 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width3.9 in
Depth3.3 in
Height1.1 in
Weight8.82 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - 2 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature158 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close