AJA openGear 1-Channel SDI to Fiber Converter

AJA openGear 1-Channel SDI to Fiber Converter

AJA openGear 1-Channel SDI to Fiber Converter

B&H # AJOGFBRT MFR # OG-FIBER-T
AJA openGear 1-Channel SDI to Fiber Converter

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Free Standard Shipping
Expected availability: 7-14 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $445.00

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The OG-FIBER-T is a state-of-the-art, openGear-compatible SDI to Fiber converter, enabling SDI signals to be extended up to 10 km over standard single-mode fiber optic cable. The SDI input is re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance. A re-clocked looping SDI output is also provided.

Key Features
  • Automatic detection and re-clocking of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb SDI data rates
  • Inputs: SDI, BNC connector
  • Outputs: Single mode optical fiber, LC connector; SDI, BNC (loop of input)
  • Bypass mode: 50mb to 3gb - auto bypassing for non SMPTE rates
  • Hot-swap capable
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
General
Device Type Video/audio extender
Form Factor Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Data Transfer Rate 3 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 6.2 miles
Features Hot swap module replacement
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x network - LC single-mode female x 2
1 x 3G-SDI output - BNC female
1 x 3G-SDI input - BNC female
Power
Power Consumption Operational 2.5 Watt
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 F
Max Operating Temperature 104 F
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90% (non-condensing)

AJA openGear 1-Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Review

Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.