Camplex 12-Channel Fiber Optic Tactical Cable Reel with LC Connectors (250')

BH #CACMXTR12LC • MFR #CMX-TR12LC-0250
Camplex
Camplex 12-Channel Fiber Optic Tactical Cable Reel with LC Connectors (250')
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days
$829.95

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

Camplex 12-Channel Fiber Optic Tactical Cable Reel with LC Connectors (250')

Harry S., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Camplex CMX-TR12LC-0250 Overview

This 12 channel tactical fiber cable is designed for Broadcast & Pro-AV deployment applications and meets all outdoor tactical needs for applications requiring an outdoor rated crush and impact resistant design. The tough Thermoplastic Polyurethane Core-Locked design is perfect for any situation where ordinary PVC jacket cables do not provide adequate protection in the field. All assemblies are machine polished and interferometer tested to industry standards. All products are 100% tested and a complete set of test documentation of your cable is available upon request.
Ruggedized multi-channel fiber optic cables designed for multiple deployments for field production in outside broadcast, rental houses and more. Highly flexible tight-buffered tactical cables with internal aramid strength members for crush resistance in high traffic areas if handled properly and a polyurethane outer sheath designed to withstand crushing by both military tanks and Outside Broadcast vehicles. All assemblies multi-stage machine polished and tested for <.55db RL with test results for each channel supplied with each cable.

Key Features

  • Broadcast deployable
  • Indoor/Outdoor rated jacket
  • Typical RL <-55dB and IL<0.25dB
  • Wide temperature range (typically -55°C to 85°C)
  • 500um primary acrylate buffer with 900um secondary hard buffer
  • Excellent crush and impact resistance due to their polyurethane Core-Locked outer jacket
  • Designed to withstand crush and impact after deployment
  • Strong, lightweight and extremely durable cable

Camplex CMX-TR12LC-0250 Specs

General
Network Cable TypeNetwork cable
TechnologyFiber optic
Type of Fiber OpticsSinglemode
Jacket MaterialThermoplastic polyurethane
Fiber Qty12
Core / Cladding Diameter9 / 125 micron
FeaturesIndoor, outdoor, tight buffered, crush-resistant, impact-resistant, reel package
Length76.2 m
Connectivity
CONNECTOR12 x LC single-mode - male
Connector (Second End)12 x LC single-mode - male
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-67 °F
Max Operating Temperature185 °F
Packaging Info
Package Weight11.35 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)15 x 12.7 x 9.1"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close