Cisco 2960S-24PS-L 24-Port Catalyst 2960-S Series Switch

Cisco 2960S-24PS-L 24-Port Catalyst 2960-S Series Switch

Cisco 2960S-24PS-L 24-Port Catalyst 2960-S Series Switch

B&H # CI2960S24PSL MFR # WS-C2960S-24PS-L
Cisco 2960S-24PS-L 24-Port Catalyst 2960-S Series Switch

For illustrative purposes only

Close

(For illustrative purposes only)

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

Product Highlights

  • 24 x Gigabit Ethernet Ports
  • 4 x SFP Uplink Interfaces
  • 370W Available PoE Power
  • Supports up to 12 PoE+ Ports
  • Supports up to 24 Standard PoE Ports
  • 64MB Flash Memory
  • 128MB DRAM
  • 50 Gbps Forwarding Bandwidth
  • 100 Gbps Switching Bandwidth
  • 64 x Max. Active VLANs
Show moreShow less

Ethernet Ports: 24

24 48

Special Order

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $1,872.50

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Cisco WS-C2960S overview

  • 1Description

Residing on Layer 2 of the network, the 2960S-24PS-L 24-Port Catalyst 2960-S Series Switch from Cisco is designed to support a variety of enterprise class functionality. This 24 port PoE+ (802.3at) compliant switch supports a total PoE power output of up to 370W and offers up to 30W of power across 12 ports and 15.4W of power across all 24 ports. Inside the switch you will find 64MB of flash memory and 128MB of DRAM to ensure all network connections operate smoothly. The 2906S-24PS-L switch also supports up to 50 Gbps forwarding bandwidth, up to 100 Gbps switching bandwidth providing support for up to 64 active VLANs.

Once configured, network administrators can leverage a variety of features to ensure the network remains secure while ensuring connected devices have sufficient bandwidth to operate as intended. Network security features include Flexible File Authentication, 802.1x Monitor Mode, and RADIUS Change of Authorization providing complete control over network access. Enhanced quality of service features like Shaped Round Robin (SRR), Weighted Tail Drop (WTD), flow-based rate limiting, and 802.1p class of service (CoS) functionality ensure bandwidth can be allocated properly.

Network Security
The Cisco Catalyst 2960-S Series Switches provide a range of security features to limit access to the network and mitigate threats, including:
● Features to control access to the network, including Flexible Authentication, 802.1x Monitor Mode, and RADIUS Change of Authorization
● Cisco SXP to simplify security and policy enforcement throughout the network
● Threat defense features including Port Security, Dynamic ARP Inspection, and IP Source Guard
● IPv6 First-Hop Security to protect against rogue router advertisements, spoofing, and other risks introduced by IPv6
Enhanced Quality of Service
The Cisco 2960-S Series Switches offers intelligent traffic management that keeps everything flowing smoothly. Flexible mechanisms for marking, classification, and scheduling deliver superior performance for data, voice, and video traffic, all at wire speed. Primary QoS features include:
● Four egress queues per port and strict priority queuing so that the highest priority packets are serviced ahead of all other traffic
● Shaped Round Robin (SRR) scheduling and Weighted Tail Drop (WTD) congestion avoidance
● Flow-based rate limiting and up to 64 aggregate or individual policers per port
● 802.1p class of service (CoS) and differentiated services code point (DSCP) field classification, with marking and reclassification on a per-packet basis by source and destination IP address, MAC address, or Layer 4 TCP/UDP port number
● Cross-stack QoS to allow QoS to be configured across a stack of 2960-S switches
Cisco Catalyst SmartOperations
Cisco Catalyst SmartOperations is a comprehensive set of capabilities that simplify LAN planning, deployment, monitoring, and troubleshooting. Deploying SmartOperations tools reduces the time and effort required to operate the network and lowers total cost of ownership (TCO).
● Cisco Smart Install enables zero-touch deployment by providing automated Cisco IOS Software image installation and configuration when new switches are connected to the network.
● Cisco Auto Smartports enables automatic configuration of switch ports as devices connect to the switch, with settings optimized for the device type.
● Cisco Smart Troubleshooting is an extensive array of diagnostic commands and system health checks within the switch, including Smart Call Home.
Cisco EnergyWise
Cisco EnergyWise empowers IT teams to measure and manage the power consumed by devices connected to the network, providing measurable energy savings and reduced greenhouse gas emissions. EnergyWise policies can be used to control the power consumed by PoE-powered endpoints, desktop and data-center IT equipment, and a wide range of building infrastructure. EnergyWise technology is included on all Cisco Catalyst 2960-S Series Switches.

Other Features

24 Gigabit Ethernet ports
Four 1G Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) slots
Cisco FlexStack stacking with 20 Gbps of stack throughput (optional)
IEEE 802.3at-compliant PoE+ for up to 30W of power per port
Up to 370W of combined PoE/PoE+ budget
USB interfaces for management and file transfers
LAN Base or LAN Lite Cisco iOS Software feature set
SmartOperations tools that simplify deployment and reduce the cost of network administration
An enhanced limited lifetime hardware warranty (E-LLW), providing next-business-day replacement
Deploy cost effective wired connectivity in the traditional desktop workspace environment
Implement quality of service (QoS) to provide priority treatment of voice and critical business applications
Enforce basic security policies to limit access to the network and mitigate threats
Reduce total cost of ownership through simplified operation and automation
UPC: 882658337406
In the Box
Cisco 2960S-24PS-L 24-Port Catalyst 2960-S Series Switch
  • Limited Lifetime Manufacturer Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description

    Cisco WS-C2960S specs

    Network Interfaces 24 x Gigabit Ethernet ports
    4 x SFP Uplink interfaces
    PoE Support Maximum Number of PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) Ports
    12 x ports up to 30 W
    Maximum Number of PoE (IEEE 802.3af) Ports
    24 x ports up to 15.4 W
    Available PoE Power
    370 W
    Flash Memory 64 MB
    DRAM 128 MB
    Forwarding Bandwidth 50 Gbps
    Switching Bandwidth 100 Gbps
    VLANs Maximum Active VLANs
    64
    VLAN IDs Available
    4,000
    Maximum Transmission Unit 9,198 bytes
    Jumbo Frame Support 9,216 bytes
    Forwarding Rate 64-Byte L3 Packets
    41.7 mpps
    Temperature & Humidity Operating temperature up to 5000 ft (1500 m)
    23 to 113°F / -5 to 45°C
    Operating temperature up to 10,000 ft (3000 m)
    23 to 104°F / -5 to 40°C
    Short-term exception at sea level
    23 to 131°F / -5 to 55°C
    Short-term exception up to 5000 feet (1500 m)
    23 to 122°F / -5 to 50°C
    Short-term exception up to 10,000 feet (3000 m)
    23 to 113°F / -5 to 45°C
    Short-term exception up to 13,000 feet (4000 m)
    23 to 104°F / -5 to +40°C
    Storage temperature up to 15,000 feet (4573 m)
    -13 to 158°F / -25 to 70°C
    Altitude Operating: Up to 10,000 ft / 3,000 m
    Storage: Up to 13,000 ft / 4,000 m
    Humidity Operating: 10 to 95% non-condensing
    Storage : 10 to 95% non-condensing
    Acoustic Noise Measured per ISO 7779 and declared per ISO 9296
    • Bystander positions operating mode at 77° (25°C) ambient
    Sound Pressure
    LpA (typical): 42 dB
    LpAD (maximum): 45 dB
    Sound Power
    LwA (typical): 5.2 dB
    LwAD (maximum): 5.5 dB
    MTBF 245,604 hours
    Ethernet Interface 10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling
    100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
    1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
    1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
    Indicator LEDs Per-port status: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full duplex
    System status: System, RPS, Stack link status, link duplex, PoE, and link speed
    Network Standards IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
    IEEE 802.1s
    IEEE 802.1w
    IEEE 802.1X
    IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
    IEEE 802.3ad
    IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at
    IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)
    IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
    IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
    IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
    IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
    RMON I and II standards
    SNMP v1, v2c, and v3
    RFC Compliance RFC 768 - UDP
    RFC 783 - TFTP
    RFC 791 - IP
    RFC 792 - ICMP
    RFC 793 - TCP
    RFC 826 - ARP
    RFC 854 - Telnet
    RFC 951 - Bootstrap Protocol (BOOTP)
    RFC 959 - FTP
    RFC 1112 - IP Multicast and IGMP
    RFC 1157 - SNMP v1
    RFC 1166 - IP Addresses
    RFC 1256 - Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) Router Discovery
    RFC 1305 - NTP
    RFC 1492 - TACACS+
    RFC 1493 - Bridge MIB
    RFC 1542 - BOOTP extensions
    RFC 1643 - Ethernet Interface MIB
    RFC 1757 - RMON
    RFC 1901 - SNMP v2C
    RFC 1902-1907 - SNMP v2
    RFC 1981 - Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) Path Discovery IPv6
    FRC 2068 - HTTP
    RFC 2131 - DHCP
    RFC 2138 - RADIUS
    RFC 2233 - IF MIB v3
    RFC 2373 - IPv6 Aggregatable Addrs
    RFC 2460 - IPv6
    RFC 2461 - IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
    RFC 2462 - IPv6 Autoconfiguration
    RFC 2463 - ICMP IPv6
    RFC 2474 - Differentiated Services (DiffServ) Precedence
    RFC 2597 - Assured Forwarding
    RFC 2598 - Expedited Forwarding
    RFC 2571 - SNMP Management
    RFC 3046 - DHCP Relay Agent Information Option
    RFC 3376 - IGMP v3
    RFC 3580 - 802.1X RADIUS
    Input Voltage/Current Voltage: 100 to 240 VAC
    Current: 5 to 2 A
    Frequency: 50 to 60 Hz
    Power Rating 0.46 kVA
    DC Input Voltage 12 V at 3 A
    -52 V at 8 A
    Power Consumption 100% Throughput
    55
    5% Throughput
    54
    5% Throughput (with 50 Percent PoE Loads)
    249 (195 W PoE)
    100 Percent Throughput (with Maximum Possible PoE Loads)
    449 (375 W PoE)
    Safety Certification UL 60950-1, Second Edition
    CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1, Second Edition
    TUV/GS to EN 60950-1, Second Edition
    CB to IEC 60950-1 Second Edition with all country deviations
    CE Marking
    NOM (through partners and distributors)
    Electromagnetic Emissions FCC Part 15 Class A
    EN 55022 Class A (CISPR22)
    EN 55024 (CISPR24)
    AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
    CE
    CNS13438 Class A
    MIC
    GOST
    China EMC Certifications
    Environmental Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) including Directive 2011/65/EU
    Telco Common Language Equipment Identifier (CLEI) code
    Government US Government Certifications
    USGv6 and IPv6 Ready Logo
    Dimensions 1.75 x 17.50 x 11.80" / 4.5 x 44.5 x 30.0 cm
    Weight 12.5 lb / 5.7 kg
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 16.0 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 21.9 x 19.0 x 6.8"

    Cisco WS-C2960S reviews

    Be the first to review this item

    Cisco WS-C2960S Q&A

    See any errors on this page? Let us know.