Lynx Technik AG MADI Optical to Coaxial Singlemode Converter & Transceiver (6.2 mi)

Lynx Technik AG MADI Optical to Coaxial Singlemode Converter & Transceiver (6.2 mi)

Lynx Technik AG MADI Optical to Coaxial Singlemode Converter & Transceiver (6.2 mi)

B&H # LYOTR1210 MFR # O TR 1210
Lynx Technik AG MADI Optical to Coaxial Singlemode Converter & Transceiver (6.2 mi)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $498.75

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The OTR 1210 is a MADI fiber transmitter and receiver combined in a single package. The module is designed to convert up to 64 audio channels bi-directionally (64 in & 64 out) between MADI Optical and MADI Coaxial (electrical) formats. Conversion is real time [no latency] and does not degrade the signal quality.
The OTR 1210 is compact and cost effective solution to extend the reach of MADI audio over long distances. When paired with another OTR 1210 at the receiving end (using two fiber links) you have a cost effective, zero latency MADI extender system for distances up to 10km.

Key Features
  • MADI Optical to MADI Coaxial converter
  • Supports up to 64 channels of audio
  • Real time conversion with no degradation of signal quality
  • Singlemode and Multimode versions
  • Up to 10 km (6.2 miles) using Singlemode fiber
  • Up to 550 m (1804 feet) using Multimode fiber
  • Duplex LC optical connections
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
Generalsawwwby
Device Type MADI extender
Form Factor External
Networkingsawwwby
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling type Fiber optic, Coax
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 6.2 miles
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x MADI (input) - BNC
1 x MADI (output) - BNC
1 x network - LC single-mode female x 2
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Width 5.5 in
Depth 1.7 in
Height 0.9 in
Weight 4.41 oz
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 41 F
Max Operating Temperature 104 F
Humidity Range Operating 90% (non-condensing)
Packaging Info
Package Weight 1.9 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 10.2 x 9.1 x 3.5"
Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.
sawwwby