TRENDnet Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode SC Fiber Converter

TRENDnet Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode SC Fiber Converter

TRENDnet Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode SC Fiber Converter

B&H # TRTFC1000MSC MFR # TFC-1000MSC
TRENDnet Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode SC Fiber Converter

TRENDnet Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode SC Fiber Converter

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

In Stock
Order in the next 0:00:00 to Ship Today

Product Highlights

  • 802.3ab and 802.3z Standards
  • Supports 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX
  • Data Transfer Rates of up to 2000 Mbps
  • 850nm Wavelength
  • Up to 1804' (550 m)
  • Status LEDs
  • Wall-Mountable
Show moreShow less
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $49.47

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode SC Fiber Converter from Intellinet lets you convert a Gigabit Ethernet connection to a fiber one for faster speeds and farther connections between networking devices, up to 1803' (550 m). This makes it ideal for building-to-building connectivity without the need for additional routers. It supports 1000Base-T connections and requires a Cat5e cable or better for optimal performance. Furthermore, LED indicators on the device lets your monitor its connectivity. You can use this converter as a stand-alone unit or with an optional media converter chassis.

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX standards
  • 1 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 port
  • 1 x 1000Base-SX multi-mode SC type fiber port
  • Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)
  • Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
  • Support LLR (link Loss Return) for Fiber port
  • Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber’s duplex mode, LLR, and receive link down information via management module (sold separately)
  • Status LED indicators for Power and Link/Activity
  • Wall mountable
UPC: 710931504156
In the Box
TRENDnet Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode SC Fiber Converter
  • Limited 3-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Standards IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T
    IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX
    Supported Frame Size Standard Ethernet up to 10Kbytes
    Network Media 1000Base-TX: Cat. 6 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UPT/STP, up to 328' (100 m)
    1000Base-SX: Multi-mode fiber optic cable 50/125 µm, up to 1804' (550 m)
    Protocol CSMA/CD
    Ports 1 x 1000Base-T (RJ45)
    1 x 1000Base-SX (SC-type)
    Dip Switches Fiber (forced/auto negotiation)
    LRR (enable/disable
    Data Transfer Rate Full Duplex up to 2000 Mbps
    Distance Up to 1804' (550 m)
    Wavelength 850 nm
    LED Indicators Power, Link/Activity
    Power
    Power Adapter 7.5V DC, 1A external power adapter
    Power Consumption 2.7 W (max)
    Optical Output Power -9.4 to 4 dBm
    Optical Input Power -12.5 to 13.5 dBm
    Power Budget 7.5
    Environmental Specifications
    Operating Temperature 0° ~ 40° C (32° ~ 104° F)
    Storage Temperature -25° ~ 70° C (-13° ~ 158° F)
    Humidity 90% non-condensing (max)
    General
    Certifications FCC, CE
    Media MMF
    Dimensions 4.7 x 3.46 x 0.98" (120 x 88 x 25 mm)
    Weight 12.5 oz (354 g)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 1.1 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 9.7 x 4.3 x 2.5"

    TRENDnet Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode SC Fiber Converter Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.