Sescom Two-Channel Bidirectional Balanced Audio over Single ST Fiber Extender

Sescom Two-Channel Bidirectional Balanced Audio over Single ST Fiber Extender

Sescom Two-Channel Bidirectional Balanced Audio over Single ST Fiber Extender

B&H # SESFA2BALBD MFR # SES-FA2BAL-BD
Sescom Two-Channel Bidirectional Balanced Audio over Single ST Fiber Extender

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Discontinued

Questions? Ask our experts:

  • 1Description

The Two-Channel Bidirectional Balanced Audio over Single ST Fiber Extender from Sescom transmits audio over multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber. The unit maintains a broadcast quality audio signal at distances up to 1600’ on multi-mode fiber, and up to 12.5 miles on single-mode. Its plug-and-play design ensures fast, adjustment-free installation, and operation. It features LED indicators to instantly monitor the system's operating status. In addition, it features professional bayonet style ST connectors that ensure consistent and uninterrupted signal. The bi-directional audio makes these units suitable for camera talkback systems. The extender is suitable for stadiums, live event stages, broadcast TV, theme parks, distance surveillance, and professional AV.

  • Transmitter/receiver kit with power supplies
  • Two-channel bidirectional audio on XLR connectors
  • No adjustments; pure digital processing and transmission
  • Line level balanced audio operation
  • LEDs indicate monitor audio signals and power
  • Standalone chassis with surface mounting bracket
In the Box
Sescom Two-Channel Bidirectional Balanced Audio over Single ST Fiber Extender
  • Transmitter Unit
  • Receiver Unit
  • 2 x 5 VDC Power Supply
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Frequency Response 10 Hz to 44.1 kHz @ ±3 dB
    SNR >70 dB
    Optical Fiber Multi-Mode: 50/125Μ; 62.5/125Μ
    Single-Mode: 9/125Μ
    Maximum Audio Level +24 dBu
    Input Impedance 10 kOhms
    Output Impedance 50 Ohms
    Input Power 5 VDC @ 2 A
    Power Adapter 90 to 240 VAC
    Input/Output Voltage Maximum 3 Vpp
    Power Consumption <5 W
    Dimensions 6.6 x 6.1 x 2.0" (17 x 15 x 5 cm)
    Weight 2.8 lb (1.2 kg)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 4.25 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 11.8 x 8.7 x 6.7"

    Sescom Two-Channel Bidirectional Balanced Audio over Single ST Fiber Extender Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.