Sescom Eight-Channel Unbalanced Audio over Single ST Fiber Extender Kit

Sescom Eight-Channel Unbalanced Audio over Single ST Fiber Extender Kit

Sescom Eight-Channel Unbalanced Audio over Single ST Fiber Extender Kit

B&H # SESFA8UB MFR # SES-FA8UB
Sescom Eight-Channel Unbalanced Audio over Single ST Fiber Extender Kit

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Free Standard Shipping
Expected availability: 7-14 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $399.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The Eight-Channel Unbalanced Audio over Single ST Fiber Extender Kit from Sescom supports 24-bit digitally encoded broadcast audio for use on multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber. The unit maintains a broadcast quality audio signal at distances up to 1600’ on multi-mode fiber, and up to 12.5 miles on single-mode. Its plug-and-play design ensures fast, adjustment-free installation and operation. LED indicators are provided to instantly monitor the system's operating status. In addition, it features professional bayonet-style ST connectors that ensure a consistent and uninterrupted signal. The extender is suitable for stadiums, live event stages, broadcast TV, theme parks, distance surveillance, and professional AV.

  • Transmitter/receiver kit with power supplies
  • Eight channels with unbalanced audio 
  • No adjustments–pure digital processing and transmission
  • Phoenix-style connectors for hardwiring
  • LED indicators for instant system monitoring
  • Standalone chassis with surface mounting bracket
In the Box
Sescom Eight-Channel Unbalanced Audio over Single ST Fiber Extender Kit
  • Transmitter Unit
  • Receiver Unit
  • 2 x 5 VDC Power Supply
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Frequency Response 10 Hz to 29 kHz @ ±3 dB
    SNR >70 dB
    Optical Fiber Multi-Mode: 50/125Μ, 62.5/125Μ
    Single-Mode: 9/125Μ
    Input Impedance 10 kOhms
    Output Impedance 50 Ohms
    Input Power 5 VDC @ 2 A
    Power Adapter 90 to 240 VAC
    Input/Output Voltage Maximum 3 Vpp
    Power Consumption < 3 W
    Dimensions 4.1 x 4.1 x 1.1" (10.4 x 10.4 x 3.0 cm)
    Weight 0.9 lb (0.4 kg)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 1.65 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 8.8 x 7.1 x 3.3"

    Sescom Eight-Channel Unbalanced Audio over Single ST Fiber Extender Kit Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.