AJA FiDO 4-Channel 3G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter for CWDM SFPs

BH #AJFIDO4TX • MFR #FIDO-4T-X
AJA FiDO 4-Channel 3G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter for CWDM SFPs
Key Features
  • DCI/UHD 4K SDI over Four Fiber Outputs
  • Four Simplex or Two Duplex Connections
  • Up to 6.2 Mile Transmission
  • Electrical Isolation; Reclocking
The AJA FiDO 4-Channel 3G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter features four SDI inputs and allows sending DCI/UHD 4K SDI over four fiber outputs. It's designed for CWDM SFPs (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing). Supporting cable lengths up to 6.2 miles, this compact transmitter provides a cost-efficient SDI-to-fiber conversion solution over four simplex or two duplex output connections. The cable runs are supported with electrical isolation, which is useful for eliminating ground loop problems. The low-profile design allows this FiDO converter to fit easily in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks, and on camera.
Special Order
Expected availability: 2-4 weeks
$1,295.00

Shipping Restriction:

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

AJA FiDO 4-Channel 3G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter for CWDM SFPs

Bruce M., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

AJA FiDO Overview

  • 1Description
  • 24-Channel Independent 3G-SDI BNC Inputs
  • 34-Channel Independent CWDM LC Fiber Outputs
  • 4Reclocking
  • 5Power

The AJA FiDO 4-Channel 3G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter features four SDI inputs and allows sending DCI/UHD 4K SDI over four fiber outputs. It's designed for CWDM SFPs (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing). Supporting cable lengths up to 6.2 miles, this compact transmitter provides a cost-efficient SDI-to-fiber conversion solution over four simplex or two duplex output connections. The cable runs are supported with electrical isolation, which is useful for eliminating ground loop problems. The low-profile design allows this FiDO converter to fit easily in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks, and on camera.

4-Channel Independent 3G-SDI BNC Inputs

  • 150 Mb/s - 3 Gb/s, format agnostic
  • SMPTE-259/292/424

4-Channel Independent CWDM LC Fiber Outputs

  • SMPTE-259/292/424
  • SFP Option 1: 1271 nm and 1291 nm
  • SFP Option 2: 1311 nm and 1331 nm
  • SFP Option 3: 1351 nm and 1371 nm
  • SFP Option 4: 1391 nm and 1411 nm
  • SFP Option 5: 1431 nm and 1451 nm
  • SFP Option 6: 1471 nm and 1491 nm
  • SFP Option 7: 1511 nm and 1531 nm
  • SFP Option 8: 1551 nm and 1571 nm
  • SFP Option 9: 1591 nm and 1611 nm
  • Optical Power: -5 dBm (minimum), 0 dBm (maximum)
  • Extinction Ratio: 7.5 dB (Typ)

Reclocking

  • 270 Mb/s, 1.483 Gb/s, 1.485 Gb/s, 2.966 Gb/s, 2.970 Gb/s (auto select)
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

Power

  • Uses 5-20 VDC power
UPC: 812321030945

AJA FiDO Specs

Transmitter Interfaces
Input Connectors4 x BNC (3G-SDI / HD-SDI / SD-SDI)
Output Connectors4 x LC
Standards
Video Standard ComplianceSMPTE 259M/292M/424M-B
Re-ClockingYes
Transmission
Max Transmission Distance6.2 Miles / 10 km
Video FormatSDI
DCI 4K
UHD 4K
Power
Power Connector1 x Proprietary (5 to 20 VDC) Input
Power ConsumptionPower Supply: 100 to 240 VAC (5 W)
Environmental
Operating Temperature32 to 104°F / 0 to 40°C
Storage Temperature-40 to 140°F / -40 to 60°C
Operating Humidity10 to 90%
General
Dimensions4.61 x 4.02 x 0.87" / 11.7 x 10.2 x 2.2 cm
Weight0.8 lb / 0.36 kg
Packaging Info
Package Weight1.4 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)7.2 x 5.6 x 4.2"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close