StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter

StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter

StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter

B&H # STET91000SM1 MFR # ET91000SM10
Close

Now Viewing:

More on the Way
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

Product Highlights

  • Converts Copper to Fiber Networking
  • 802.3ab and 802.3z Network Standards
  • Up to 10 km Using Single-Mode LC Cable
  • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame Support
  • Removable SFP Module
  • Supports Full- or Half-Duplex Operations
Show moreShow less

Distance: 6.2 miles (10 km)

12.4 miles (20 km)

Special Order

6.2 miles (10 km)

B&H $500 Gift Card Dash

Share for a chance to win a $500 B&H Gift Card!

Share on Twitter

Share a favorite product for chances to win one of eight $500 B&H Gift Cards!
1 new winner announced every Monday starting Nov 5th!
Limit 1 entry per day: Come back every day to increase your chance of winning.

Be sure to mention #BHWishList when you share!

Congrats to our winners so far:

Next winner: Dec 17th

James Z. (Wk 1)

Ralph H. (Wk 2)

Arturo M. (Wk 3)

Rich P. (Wk 4)

Valeria A. (Wk 5)

Sabrina B. (Wk 6)

Official Rules

OFFICIAL B&H $500.00 GIFT CARD DASH SWEEPSTAKE RULES

NO PURCHASE IS NECESSARY TO ENTER OR WIN. The B&H $500.00 Gift Card Dash (the "Sweepstakes") is void where prohibited by law and is sponsored by B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001 ("Sponsor"). It is not sponsored or endorsed by Facebook or Twitter in any way.

Entry Period/Methods of Entry. The Sweepstakes will run from on or about October 28, 2018 until on or about December 23, 2018 (the "Entry Period"). Entries received outside the Entry Period are void. Enter the Sweepstakes via either one of the following methods. (1) Share any product found on the B&H website (the "Website") on Facebook or Twitter via the dedicated links contained on the website using the hashtag #BHWishlist; or (2) Mail a postcard (postmarked during the Entry Period) containing your name, address, phone number, and email address, and indicate the subject(s), if any, about which you are interested in receiving future emails from B&H (e.g. photo, video, audio, computers, home theater, portable entertainment ) (optional) to: B&H $500.00 Gift Card Dash Sweepstakes, c/o B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001 (either option, an "Entry"). Entries must not, in the sole and absolute discretion of the Sponsor, contain obscene, provocative, defamatory, sexually explicit, or otherwise objectionable or inappropriate content. Entries deemed by Sponsor to be inappropriate will be disqualified. Entries owned by a third party, or the use of any trademarks, service marks, logos, brands, or products owned by a third party are not acceptable for entry into the Sweepstakes. Limit 1 entry per person, per day.

Winner Selection/Prizes/Odds. The B&H Social Team will randomly select a winner from among all eligible entries every Monday during the Entry Period, for a total eight (8) winners (each a "Winner"). Each Winner will receive a B&H Gift Card pre-valued in the amount of $500.00. No cash or other substitutions will be offered. Winner selection is in the sole and absolute discretion of the B&H Social Team. Any taxes are the sole responsibility of the winner. Winners will be notified and receive their prize at the email address associated with the account to which their Entry was posted or the email account provided with a mail-in entry. The odds of winning depend on the number of eligible entries received.

Identity of Winners/Eligible Participants. Winners will be identified by the email account associated with the Facebook or Twitter account from which their Entry was submitted or the email account provided with a mail-in entry. An email account holder shall mean the natural person assigned to such email account by the internet access or online service provider or other organization responsible for assigning email addresses for the domain associated with such email account. Any issues regarding the identity of a Winner shall be resolved by Sponsor in its sole discretion. The Sweepstakes is only open to residents of the United States that are at least eighteen (18) years of age on their entry date and is not open to employees of Sponsor, their immediate family, any person domiciled with such employees, or any affiliates or subsidiaries of Sponsor.

Entry Ownership/Entrant Agreements. Entrants retain full ownership and copyrights to their Submission. However, by entering the Sweepstakes entrants grant Sponsor permission to use their Entries for promotional purposes on their respective social media channels with proper credit. Entrants also agree: (a) to be bound by these Official B&H $500.00 Gift Card Dash Sweepstakes Rules; (b) that any claims related to this Sweepstakes shall be resolved individually without resort to any form of class action and that awards, shall be limited to actual out-of-pocket costs incurred in entering the Sweepstakes, and shall not include incidental or consequential damages or attorneys fees; and (c) that any actual or perceived ambiguities in these rules shall be interpreted by Sponsor in their sole discretion.

Limitation of Liability/Sponsor Modification/Cancellation Rights/ Choice of Law/ Venue/ Winners List. Sponsor is not responsible for incomplete entries or for failure to receive entries due to technical failures or human error of any kind. Winners agree that Sponsor will have no responsibility for losses or damage of any kind resulting from the acceptance, possession, or use of the prizes. Except where prohibited, participation in the Sweepstakes constitutes entrant's consent to the publication of his or her name by Sponsor in any media for commercial or promotional purposes without limitation or further compensation subject to Sponsor's respective Privacy Policies. Sponsor may modify or discontinue the Sweepstakes at any time and may disqualify from the Sweepstakes any person it determines, in its sole discretion, to have attempted to or actually tampered with or otherwise abused any aspect of the Sweepstakes. Entrants agree that in the unlikely event a dispute arises in connection with this Sweepstakes, it will be governed by the laws of the State of New York and heard exclusively in a court of applicable jurisdiction in the County and State of New York irrespective of any choice of law provisions to the contrary. To receive names of the winners by U.S. mail, please mail a self-addressed stamped envelope to: B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., Attn: B&H $500.00 Gift Card Dash Sweepstakes, 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001. Any Winners List request must be received by B&H within one (1) year of the date the Sweepstakes is conducted.

Let us know how to reach you if you win!

Privacy 100% guaranteed; email address for contact purposes only

Email

Already have a B&H account? Just log in tomorrow to enter again!

$0 VA Sales Tax Collected on This Item
$208.24
OR
Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

StarTech ET91000SM10 overview

  • 1Description

The 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter from StarTech converts a Gigabit Ethernet signal to an optical one, allowing you to extend a network connection using a fiber backbone. The converter is compatible with single-mode fiber cables that feature a wavelength of 1310 nm and provides a connection distance of up to 6.2 miles (10 km). Its steel enclosure ensures that it can withstand demands of harsh environments while also reducing the strain on copper-based network equipment. This simple solution, which is rack-mountable and also works as a standalone unit, joins Gigabit Ethernet networks in different locations together while ensuring reliable network performance and scalability. Furthermore, it can operate in half- or full-duplex mode and supports auto MDIX so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.

  • Flexible network integration with support for rack-mount and standalone operation
  • Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 6.2 miles (10 km) using single-mode LC fiber-optic cable
  • Removable SFP module (LC fiber connector) can be replaced should network infrastructure change
  • Supports Link Fault Passthrough (LFP), Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX
  • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
  • Compatible with Gigabit (1000 Mbps) copper (IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T) and fiber (IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-LX) protocols
  • Rugged steel enclosure
  • Simple installation

Applications

Connect to your network from remote areas or separate buildings at greater distances than copper (RJ45) cable allows with fiber optic cable
Ideal for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI isn't acceptable
Removable SFP module lets you easily expand the number of ports on your existing network now or in the future
UPC: 065030864930
In the Box
StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter
  • Universal Power Adapter
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description

    StarTech ET91000SM10 specs

    Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab
    Ports 1 x RJ45
    1 x Duplex LC
    Networking Technology 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-LX
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Maximum Networking Distance 32,810' / 10,000 m
    Maximum Data Rate 2 Gbps
    Mode Single-Mode
    Operating Mode Half Duplex, Full Duplex
    Plug Type M
    PoE No
    Power Consumption 19.2 W
    AC Input Power 100 to 240 VAC, 50 / 60 Hz at 0.48 A
    DC Input Power 12 VDC at 1.6 A
    Center Tip Polarity Positive
    Material Metal, Plastic
    Operating Temperature 32 to 122°F / 0 to 50°C
    Operating Humidity 10 to 90%
    Storage Temperature 14 to 158°F / -10 to 70°C
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 6.4 x 3.5 x 0.9" / 162.6 x 88.9 x 22.9 mm
    Weight 27.3 oz / 773.9 g
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 1.8 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 8.0 x 5.4 x 3.5"

    StarTech ET91000SM10 reviews

    1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter is rated 5.0 out of 5 by 1.
    Rated 5 out of 5 by from Excellent product and met our needs We extended a fiber circuit to a copper patch and it worked flawlessly.
    Date published: 2017-06-22
    • y_2018, m_12, d_4, h_18
    • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_2.0.9
    • cp_1, bvpage1
    • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_1
    • loc_en_US, sid_1251424, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
    • clientName_bhphotovideo
    Be the first to review this item

    StarTech ET91000SM10 Q&A

    See any errors on this page? Let us know.