StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter

StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter

StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter

B&H # STET91000SM1 MFR # ET91000SM10
Top seller
StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter

Close

Now Viewing:

More Coming Soon
Expected availability: 7-10 business days 

Product Highlights

  • Converts Copper to Fiber Networking
  • 802.3ab and 802.3z Network Standards
  • Up to 10 km Using Single-Mode LC Cable
  • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame Support
  • Removable SFP Module
  • Supports Full- or Half-Duplex Operations
Show moreShow less

Distance: 6.2 miles (10 km)

12.4 miles (20 km) 6.2 miles (10 km)
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $200.99

OR
Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter from StarTech converts a Gigabit Ethernet signal to an optical one, allowing you to extend a network connection using a fiber backbone. The converter is compatible with single-mode fiber cables that feature a wavelength of 1310 nm and provides a connection distance of up to 6.2 miles (10 km). Its steel enclosure ensures that it can withstand demands of harsh environments while also reducing the strain on copper-based network equipment. This simple solution, which is rack-mountable and also works as a standalone unit, joins Gigabit Ethernet networks in different locations together while ensuring reliable network performance and scalability. Furthermore, it can operate in half- or full-duplex mode and supports auto MDIX so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.

  • Flexible network integration with support for rack-mount and standalone operation
  • Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 6.2 miles (10 km) using single-mode LC fiber-optic cable
  • Removable SFP module (LC fiber connector) can be replaced should network infrastructure change
  • Supports Link Fault Passthrough (LFP), Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX
  • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
  • Compatible with Gigabit (1000 Mbps) copper (IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T) and fiber (IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-LX) protocols
  • Rugged steel enclosure
  • Simple installation

Applications

Connect to your network from remote areas or separate buildings at greater distances than copper (RJ45) cable allows with fiber optic cable
Ideal for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI isn't acceptable
Removable SFP module lets you easily expand the number of ports on your existing network now or in the future
UPC: 065030864930
In the Box
StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter
  • Universal Power Adapter
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T)
    IEEE 802.3z (1000BASE-LX)
    PoE No
    Auto MDIX Yes
    Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
    Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
    Fiber Type Single Mode
    Flow Control None
    Jumbo Frame Support 9.6K max.
    Max Transfer Distance 6.2 miles (10 km)
    Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2 Gbps (Full-Duplex)
    MTBF 65,000 Hours
    Remote Management No
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Connectors 1 x Fiber Optic LC Duplex, Female
    1 x RJ-45, Female
    Compatibility The media converter can only be used with Gigabit SFP modules, and will not support 10/100Mbps modules.
    LED Indicators PWR, RPF, LFP, LNK, LINK-RJ-45, FULL-RJ-45
    Power
    Center Tip Polarity Positive
    Input Current 0.48 A
    Input Voltage 100 ~ 240 AC
    Output Current 1.6 A
    Output Voltage 12 DC
    Plug Type M
    Power Consumption 19.2 W Max.
    Environmental
    Humidity 10~90% RH (Non-condensing)
    Operating Temperature 32° to 122°F (0° to 50°C)
    Storage Temperature 14° to 158°F (-10° to 70°C)
    General
    Enclosure Steel and plastic
    Dimensions (H x L x W) 0.9 x 6.4 x 3.5" (23 x 163 x 88 mm)
    Weight 27.3 oz (772 g)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 1.8 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 8.0 x 5.4 x 3.5"

    StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.