StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter

StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter

StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter

B&H # STET91000SM2 MFR # ET91000SM20
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days

Product Highlights

  • Converts Copper to Fiber Networking
  • 802.3ab and 802.3z Network Standards
  • Up to 20 km Using Single-Mode LC Cable
  • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame Support
  • Removable SFP Module
  • Supports Full- or Half-Duplex Operations
Show moreShow less
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $229.99

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter from StarTech converts a Gigabit Ethernet signal to an optical one, allowing you to extend a network connection using a fiber backbone. The converter is compatible with single-mode fiber cables that feature a wavelength of 1310 nm and provides a connection distance of up to 12.4 miles (20 km). Its steel enclosure ensures that it can withstand demands of harsh environments while also reducing the strain on copper-based network equipment. This simple solution, which is rack-mountable and also works as a standalone unit, joins Gigabit Ethernet networks in different locations together while ensuring reliable network performance and scalability. Furthermore, it can operate in half- or full-duplex mode and supports auto MDIX so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.

  • Flexible network integration with support for rack-mount and standalone operation
  • Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 12.4 miles (20 km) using single-mode LC fiber-optic cable
  • Removable SFP module (LC fiber connector) can be replaced should network infrastructure change
  • Supports Link Fault Passthrough (LFP), Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX
  • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
  • Compatible with Gigabit (1000 Mbps) copper (IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T) and fiber (IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-LX) protocols
  • Rugged steel enclosure
  • Simple installation

Applications

Connect to your network from remote areas or separate buildings at greater distances than copper (RJ45) cable allows with fiber optic cable
Ideal for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI isn't acceptable
Removable SFP module lets you easily expand the number of ports on your existing network now or in the future
UPC: 065030864947
In the Box
StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter
  • Universal Power Adapter
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab
    Ports 1 x RJ45
    1 x Duplex LC
    Networking Technology 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-LX
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Maximum Networking Distance 65,617'; / 20,000 m
    Maximum Data Rate 2 Gbps
    Mode Single-Mode
    Operating Mode Half Duplex, Full Duplex
    Plug Type M
    PoE No
    Power Consumption 19.2 W
    AC Input Power 100 - 240 VAC, 50 / 60 Hz at .48 A
    DC Input Power 12 VDC at 1 A
    Center Tip Polarity Positive
    Material Metal, Plastic
    Operating Temperature 32 to 122°F / 0 to 50°C
    Operating Humidity 21 to 90%
    Storage Temperature 14 to 158°F / -10 to 70°C
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 6.4 x 3.5 x 0.9" / 162.6 x 88.9 x 22.9 mm
    Weight 27.2 oz / 771.1 g
    Packaging Infoafzqcywwdzxaw
    Package Weight 1.75 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 8.0 x 5.4 x 3.6"
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.