Image Not Available

COMNET 2-Port 10/100Mbps Ethernet Electrical to SFP Media Converter with 30W Output and 48V PoE+

COMNET 2-Port 10/100Mbps Ethernet Electrical to SFP Media Converter with 30W Output and 48V PoE+

B&H # COFESFPP30M MFR # CWMCFESFPPOE30/M
COMNET 2-Port 10/100Mbps Ethernet Electrical to SFP Media Converter with 30W Output and 48V PoE+

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $378.13

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet™ CWMCFE(X)POE/M Series 2-port media converters provide full-duplex fiber optic transmission of a single channel of 10/100 Mbps Ethernet data (10/100 BASE-TX) through multimode or single mode optical fiber. Type ST, SC or SFP optical connectors are available. They provide full compliance with IEEE 802.3at as Power Sourcing Equipment(PSE), with a maximum power of 30 watts in Mode A or Mode B, making them ideal for those applications where the remote equipment draws significant power. A higher output 60 watt model is available. Mode A and mode B are selected by the media converter automatically. The Ethernet electrical interface auto-negotiates to either 10 or 100 Mbps without the need for any user selection, and the optical interface operates at 100 Mbps (100-FX). Packaged in a rugged, compact sized housing, these units are designed for shelf or stand-alone mounting, or may be DIN-rail mounted by the addition of ComNet model DINBKT2 Adaptor plate kit. LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining the operating status of the device. A power supply providing 48 VDC at 1.25A is provided with each converter. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of operation, and no optical adjustments are ever required.

In the Box
COMNET 2-Port 10/100Mbps Ethernet Electrical to SFP Media Converter with 30W Output and 48V PoE+
  • 5 Year Limited Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Interfaces/Ports
    Total Number of Ports 2
    DVI No
    USB No
    Management Port No
    Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports 1
    Media & Performance
    Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
    Twisted Pair
    I/O Expansions
    Number of Total Expansion Slots 1
    Expansion Slot Type SFP
    Number of SFP Slots 1
    Network & Communication
    Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
    Network Technology 10/100Base-T
    100Base-X
    Power Description
    Power Source Power Supply
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor Desktop
    Rail-mountable
    Height 1.1"
    Width 2.5"
    Depth 3.3"
    Miscellaneous
    Environmentally Friendly Yes
    Environmental Certification RoHS
    WEEE
    Country of Origin United States

    COMNET 2-Port 10/100Mbps Ethernet Electrical to SFP Media Converter with 30W Output and 48V PoE+ Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.