Image Not Available

COMNET Video Receiver/Data Transceiver with Self-Healing Ring (Multi-Mode)

COMNET Video Receiver/Data Transceiver with Self-Healing Ring (Multi-Mode)

B&H # COFVR1010M1S MFR # FVR1010M1SHR
COMNET Video Receiver/Data Transceiver with Self-Healing Ring (Multi-Mode)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $1,386.00

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The Video Receiver/Data Transceiver with Self-Healing Ring from ComNet provides 10-bit digital video, 6.5 MHz bandwidth, medium haul video quality, one bi-directional data channel, and a Dual Optical Port (DOP) Self-Healing Ring (SHR) topology. Up to 8 video transmitters and multiple video receivers can be daisy-chained on one optical fiber. The Self-Healing Ring (SHR) topology, using the Dual Optical Ports (DOP), provides fail-safe operation in the event of loss of one fiber or one optical module. Each optical port uses wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) to both transmit and receive on one optical fiber.

The data channel supports RS232, RS422, and 2 wires and 4 wires RS485. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. Bi-color (red/green) LED indicators are provided for confirming operating status. Packaged in the ComFit housing, this unit can be either wall or rack-mounted, or may be DIN-rail mounted by use of the DINBKT1 adapter plate.

  • One 10-bit digital video channel
  • One bi-directional data channel; or 8 contact closures
  • Allows 8 daisy-chained video links on one single mode or multi-mode fiber
  • Dual optical port Self-Healing Ring (SHR) configuration
  • Exceeds all requirements for RS-250C medium haul transmission
  • Compatible with all NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
  • Tested and certified by an independent laboratory for full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides unconditional protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • Automatic resettable fuses on all power lines
  • Hot-swappable rack modules
  • Interchangeable setup between standalone and rack mount
  • Distances up to 30 miles (48 km)
  • Bi-color (red/green) LED status indicators provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
In the Box
COMNET Video Receiver/Data Transceiver with Self-Healing Ring (Multi-Mode)
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Video Input 1 Vpp (75 Ohms)
    Overload >1.5 Vpp
    Bandwidth 5 Hz to 6.5 MHz
    Differential Gain <2%
    Differential Phase < 0.7°
    Tilt <1%
    Signal-to-Noise Ratio 67 dB @ maximum optical loss budget
    COAX Distance: 300' (100 m) camera to fiber optic module to maintain 6 MHz bandwidth
    Data Interface RS232, RS422, and RS485 (2 W/4 W)
    Data Format NRZ, NRZI, Manchester, Bi-phase and Sensornet
    Data Rate DC-250 kbps (NRZ)
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Number of Fibers 1 in/1 out
    Optical Emitter Laser Diode
    LED Indicators Fiber Status, Video Sync Presence, Received Data, Transmitted Data, and Power
    Optical Connector 2 x ST connectors for the dual port configuration (required for daisy chain self-healing ring operation)
    Power Terminal block
    Video BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
    Data Terminal block
    Power 8 to 15 VDC @ 3 W (surface mount)
    Current Protection Automatic resettable solid-state current limiters
    Cladding 62.5/125 µm
    Optical Power Budget 16 dB
    Maximum Distance 1.2 miles (2.0 km)
    Circuit Board Meets IPC standard
    MTBF >100,000 hours
    Operating Temperature -40 to 167˚F (-40 to 75˚C)
    Storage Temperature -40 to 185˚F (-40 to 85˚C)
    Relative Humidity 0 to 95% (non-condensing)
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 6.1 x 5.3 x 1.1" (15.5 x 13.5 x 2.8 cm)

    COMNET Video Receiver/Data Transceiver with Self-Healing Ring (Multi-Mode) Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.