COMNET 10-Bit Digital Multi-Mode Video Receiver/Data Transceiver with 1-Channel Digital Video & 4 Bi-Directional Data Channels (1550/1310nm)

COMNET 10-Bit Digital Multi-Mode Video Receiver/Data Transceiver with 1-Channel Digital Video & 4 Bi-Directional Data Channels (1550/1310nm)

COMNET 10-Bit Digital Multi-Mode Video Receiver/Data Transceiver with 1-Channel Digital Video & 4 Bi-Directional Data Channels (1550/1310nm)

B&H # COFVR1014M1 MFR # FVR1014M1
COMNET 10-Bit Digital Multi-Mode Video Receiver/Data Transceiver with 1-Channel Digital Video & 4 Bi-Directional Data Channels (1550/1310nm)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $882.00

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The 10-Bit Digital Multi-Mode Video Receiver/Data Transceiver from ComNet utilizes 10-bit digital encoding and decoding for high-quality video transmission that meets the requirements of EIA RS-250C short-haul video transmission. It receives signals on one independent video channel and four bi-directional data channels over one optical fiber. This video receiver unit is universally compatible with any NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems. The data channels can be set independently for RS232, RS422, and 2- or 4-wire RS485 with tri-state support.

This environmentally hardened unit is suitable for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. Its plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation with no electrical or optical adjustments required. It features bi-color (red/green) LED indicators for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status. Housed in the ComFit housing, the unit can be either wall- or rack-mounted. It can also be DIN-rail mounted using the DINBKT1 adapter plate (available separately).

Compatible with
All NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
10-bit digital video transmission—transmits one real-time color video signal and four bi-directional data signals on one optical fiber
Supports RS232, RS422, and 2- or 4-wire RS485 with tri-state data interfaces
High video performance—meets the requirements of EIA RS-250C short-haul transmission
Low video distortion with zero performance variation verses optical path loss
Suitable for networks requiring multiple physical layers where video degradation may be a problem
Complies with the environmental requirements of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment, such as ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions, and transient voltage protection
Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides unconditional protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
Robust design ensures high reliability in unconditioned out-of-plant environments
Bi-color (red/green) LED status indicators provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
Interchangeable between stand-alone or rack mount use, thanks to the ComFit housing
Application includes high-performance CCTV (fixed video)
In the Box
COMNET 10-Bit Digital Multi-Mode Video Receiver/Data Transceiver with 1-Channel Digital Video & 4 Bi-Directional Data Channels (1550/1310nm)
  • 9 VDC Plug-in Power Supply (90 to 264 VAC, 50/60 Hz)
  • 5 x RJ45 Breakout Wiring Kit (Including Cable and Terminal Block)
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Video Input 1 V p-p (75 Ohms)
    Overload >1.5 V p-p
    Number of Channels Input/Output: 1
    Bandwidth Minimum: 10 Hz to 6.5 MHz per channel
    Differential Gain <2%
    Differential Phase <0.7°
    Tilt <1%
    Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR) 67 dB (typical)
    Maximum Distance Maximum RG-59 Coax Distance: 300' (100 m) camera to fiber optic module to maintain 6 MHz bandwidth
    Data Channels 4
    Data Interface RS232, RS422 and RS485 (2 W/4 W)
    Data Format NRZ, NRZI, Manchester, Bi-Phase and Sensornet
    Data Rate DC-250 Kb/s (NRZ)
    Bit Error Rate <1 in 10-9 @ maximum
    Optical Loss Budget
    Operating Mode Simplex or full-duplex
    Wavelength 1550/1310 nm
    Number of Fibers 1
    Fiber Multi-mode (62.5/125 µm)
    Optical Power Budget 16 dB
    LED Indicators Video sync presence for each video channel
    Received data - transmitted data
    Optical carrier detect
    Optical Emitter Laser diode
    Optical Connector ST
    Power Connector Terminal block
    Video Connector BNC (Gold plated center-pin)
    Data Connector 5 x RJ45 (included)
    Current Protection Automatic resettable solid-state
    Current limiters
    Circuit Board Meets IPC standard
    MTBF >100,000 hours
    Operating Temperature -40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)
    Storage Temperature -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
    Relative Humidity 0 to 95% (non-condensing)
    Power 8 to 15 VDC @ 4 W
    Mounting Options Surface- and rack-mountable
    Number of Rack Slots 2
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 6.1 x 5.3 x 2.2" (15.5 x 13.5 x 5.6 cm)
    Weight 1 lb (0.45 kg)
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.