COMNET Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Drop-and-Repeat Data Multimode Transceiver (1310nm)

BH #COFDX55M2 • MFR #FDX55M2
COMNET Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Drop-and-Repeat Data Multimode Transceiver (1310nm)
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$899.00

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

COMNET Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Drop-and-Repeat Data Multimode Transceiver (1310nm)

Wavelength
1310nm850nm
Ezra K., B&H Surveillance Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

COMNET FDX55M2 Overview

The Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Drop-and-Repeat Data Multimode Transceiver from ComNet is designed for implementing full-duplex RS232 drop-and-repeat poll-and-respond traffic signalization/communications data networks utilizing two optical fibers. This environmentally-hardened unit is suitable for use in unconditioned out-of-plant or roadside installations. The master-configured transceiver unit may be located anywhere within the network. This makes it suitable for applications involving on-street master controllers with upstream and downstream communication requirements.

The Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Drop-and-Repeat Data transceiver is compatible with the FDX50, FDX51 and FDX52 Series of optical modems (not included). Manually resettable anti-streaming is included for unparalleled network protection. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation as no electrical or optical adjustments are required.

  • Meets EIA RS232C/D specifications
  • NTCIP compatible
  • Tested and certified for NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment
  • Robust design
  • User-selectable DTE or DCE interface ensures ease of installation and maximum versatility
  • Supports Request to Send (RTS) and Clear to Send (CTS) signals
  • RJ-11 expansion port provides network branching capability by electrically linking co-located transceiver units
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provide protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • Wide optical dynamic range
  • User-configurable optical and electrical Anti-Streaming provides network protection against faulty streaming controller operation
  • Indicating LEDs display equipment operating status
  • Hot-swappable rack modules
  • Interchangeable between stand-alone or rack mount use
  • Can be DIN-rail mounted by the addition of ComNet model DINBKT1 or DINBKT4 adapter plate

COMNET FDX55M2 Specs

Data FormatRS-232, RS-422
Data Rate0 to 115 kbps
Operating ModeAsynchronous, simplex, or full duplex
Bit Error RateUp to 1 in 10-9 @ maximum optical loss budget
Timeout SelectionAnti-Streaming Time-out:
4, 8, 16, 64 sec or infinity (disabled)
Wavelength1310 nm
ModeMultimode
Number of Fibers2 x Input
2 x Output
Optical Power Budget14 dB
Maximum Operating Distance2.5 miles (4 km)
Optical EmitterLaser
LED IndicatorsTransmit Data
Receive Data
Clear to Send (CTS)
Request to Send (RTS)
Fault/Anti-Streaming Activate
ConnectorsOptical: ST
Power: Terminal block
Data: Type DB-25S
Expansion Port: RJ-11
Power9 to 30 VDC
Power Consumption2.5 W
Number of Rack Slots2
Current ProtectionAutomatic resettable solid-state current limiters
Circuit BoardMeets IPC standard
MTBFUp to 100,000 hours
Operating Temperature-40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)
Storage Temperature-40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
Relative Humidity0 to 95% (non-condensing)
Dimensions6.1 x 5.3 x 2.2" (15.5 × 13.2 × 5.6 cm)
WeightNot specified by the manufacturer
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close