COMNET Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Drop-and-Repeat Data Multimode Transceiver (1310nm)

COMNET Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Drop-and-Repeat Data Multimode Transceiver (1310nm)

COMNET Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Drop-and-Repeat Data Multimode Transceiver (1310nm)

B&H # COFDX55M2 MFR # FDX55M2
COMNET Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Drop-and-Repeat Data Multimode Transceiver (1310nm)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

Wavelength: 1310nm

1310nm 850nm

Special Order

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $897.00

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Drop-and-Repeat Data Multimode Transceiver from ComNet is designed for implementing full-duplex RS232 drop-and-repeat poll-and-respond traffic signalization/communications data networks utilizing two optical fibers. This environmentally-hardened unit is suitable for use in unconditioned out-of-plant or roadside installations. The master-configured transceiver unit may be located anywhere within the network. This makes it suitable for applications involving on-street master controllers with upstream and downstream communication requirements.

The Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Drop-and-Repeat Data transceiver is compatible with the FDX50, FDX51 and FDX52 Series of optical modems (not included). Manually resettable anti-streaming is included for unparalleled network protection. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation as no electrical or optical adjustments are required.

  • Meets EIA RS232C/D specifications
  • NTCIP compatible
  • Tested and certified for NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment
  • Robust design
  • User-selectable DTE or DCE interface ensures ease of installation and maximum versatility
  • Supports Request to Send (RTS) and Clear to Send (CTS) signals
  • RJ-11 expansion port provides network branching capability by electrically linking co-located transceiver units
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provide protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • Wide optical dynamic range
  • User-configurable optical and electrical Anti-Streaming provides network protection against faulty streaming controller operation
  • Indicating LEDs display equipment operating status
  • Hot-swappable rack modules
  • Interchangeable between stand-alone or rack mount use
  • Can be DIN-rail mounted by the addition of ComNet model DINBKT1 or DINBKT4 adapter plate
In the Box
COMNET Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Drop-and-Repeat Data Multimode Transceiver (1310nm)
  • DC Plug-in Power Supply
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Data Format RS-232, RS-422
    Data Rate 0 to 115 kbps
    Operating Mode Asynchronous, simplex, or full duplex
    Bit Error Rate Up to 1 in 10-9 @ maximum optical loss budget
    Timeout Selection Anti-Streaming Time-out:
    4, 8, 16, 64 sec or infinity (disabled)
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Mode Multimode
    Number of Fibers 2 x Input
    2 x Output
    Optical Power Budget 14 dB
    Maximum Operating Distance 2.5 miles (4 km)
    Optical Emitter Laser
    LED Indicators Transmit Data
    Receive Data
    Clear to Send (CTS)
    Request to Send (RTS)
    Fault/Anti-Streaming Activate
    Connectors Optical: ST
    Power: Terminal block
    Data: Type DB-25S
    Expansion Port: RJ-11
    Power 9 to 30 VDC
    Power Consumption 2.5 W
    Number of Rack Slots 2
    Current Protection Automatic resettable solid-state current limiters
    Circuit Board Meets IPC standard
    MTBF Up to 100,000 hours
    Operating Temperature -40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)
    Storage Temperature -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
    Relative Humidity 0 to 95% (non-condensing)
    Dimensions 6.1 x 5.3 x 2.2" (15.5 × 13.2 × 5.6 cm)
    Weight Not specified by the manufacturer

    COMNET Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Drop-and-Repeat Data Multimode Transceiver (1310nm) Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.