COMNET Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Multimode Line Terminating Transceiver

COMNET Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Multimode Line Terminating Transceiver

COMNET Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Multimode Line Terminating Transceiver

B&H # COFDX55M2E MFR # FDX55M2E
COMNET Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Multimode Line Terminating Transceiver

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Important Notice: This item is non-cancelable and non-returnable
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $425.00

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Multimode Line Terminating Transceiver from ComNet can be used as a terminator at the receiving end. It is designed for implementing full-duplex RS232 drop-and-repeat poll-and-respond traffic signalization/communications data networks utilizing two optical fibers. This environmentally-hardened unit is suitable for use in unconditioned out-of-plant or roadside installations. The master-configured transceiver unit may be located anywhere within the network. This makes it suitable for applications involving on-street master controllers with upstream and downstream communication requirements.

The Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Drop-and-Repeat Data transceiver is compatible with the FDX50, FDX51 and FDX52 Series of optical modems (not included). Manually re-settable anti-streaming is included for unparalleled network protection. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation as no electrical or optical adjustments are required.

  • Meets EIA RS232C/D specification
  • NTCIP compatible
  • Tested and certified for NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment
  • Robust design
  • User-selectable DTE or DCE interface ensures ease of installation and maximum versatility
  • Supports Request to Send (RTS) and Clear to Send (CTS) signals
  • RJ-11 expansion port provides network branching capability by electrically linking co-located transceiver units
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provide protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • Wide optical dynamic range
  • User-configurable optical and electrical Anti-Streaming provides network protection against faulty streaming controller operation
  • Indicating LEDs display equipment operating status
  • Hot-swappable rack modules
  • Interchangeable between stand-alone or rack mount use
  • Can be DIN-rail mounted by the addition of ComNet model DINBKT1 or DINBKT4 adapter plate
In the Box
COMNET Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Multimode Line Terminating Transceiver
  • DC Plug-in Power Supply
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Data Format RS-232, RS-422
    Data Rate 0 to 115 kbps
    Operating Mode Asynchronous, simplex, or full duplex
    Bit Error Rate Up to 1 in 10-9 @ maximum optical loss budget
    Timeout Selection Anti-Streaming Time-out:
    4, 8, 16, 64 sec or infinity (disabled)
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Mode Multimode
    Number of Fibers 2
    Optical Power Budget 14 dB
    Maximum Operating Distance 2.5 miles (4 km)
    Optical Emitter Laser
    LED Indicators Transmit Data
    Receive Data
    Clear to Send (CTS)
    Request to Send (RTS)
    Fault/Anti-Streaming Activate
    Connectors Optical: ST
    Power: Terminal block
    Data: Type DB-25S
    Expansion Port: RJ-11
    Power 9 to 30 VDC @ 2.5 W
    Power Consumption 2.5 W
    Number of Rack Slots 2
    Current Protection Automatic resettable solid-state current limiters
    Circuit Board Meets IPC standard
    MTBF Up to 100,000 hours
    Operating Temperature -40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)
    Storage Temperature -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
    Relative Humidity 0 to 95% (non-condensing)
    Dimensions 6.1 x 5.3 x 2.2" (15.5 × 13.2 × 5.6 cm)
    Weight Not specified by the manufacturer

    COMNET Anti-Streaming RS-232/422 Multimode Line Terminating Transceiver Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.