COMNET Multimode 4-Channel 1550/1310nm Data Transceiver (Up to 2 mi)

COMNET Multimode 4-Channel 1550/1310nm Data Transceiver (Up to 2 mi)

COMNET Multimode 4-Channel 1550/1310nm Data Transceiver (Up to 2 mi)

B&H # COFDX4DM1B MFR # FDX4DM1B
COMNET Multimode 4-Channel 1550/1310nm Data Transceiver (Up to 2 mi)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Important Notice: This item is non-cancelable and non-returnable
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $756.00

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet FDX4D data transceiver series provide transmission of four bi-directional data channels over one optical fiber and are ideal for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. The data channels can be set independently for RS232, RS422 and 2 or 4-wire RS485 with tri-state support.

Key Features
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines
  • Robust design ensures extremely high reliability
  • LED status indicators
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
General
Device Type Serial port extender
Form Factor External - 2U
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling type Serial RS-232, serial RS-422, serial RS-485
Data Transfer Rate 250 Kbps
Optical Wave Length 1550 nm / 1310 nm
Line Coding Format NRZ, NRZI, Manchester
Max Transfer Distance 1.9 miles
Status Indicators Port status, link activity, power, loop
Features Hot swap module replacement, full duplex mode, over-current protection
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x RS-232/422/485 - terminal block
4 x network ( bi-directional )
Miscellaneous
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC Part 15, RoHS, cULus, NEMA TS-2, NEMA TS-1, EN 12464
Power
Power Device Internal power supply
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational 4 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 5.3 in
Depth 6.1 in
Height 2.2 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95% (non-condensing)

COMNET Multimode 4-Channel 1550/1310nm Data Transceiver (Up to 2 mi) Review

Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.