COMNET T1/E1 Universal Point-to-Point Single-Mode Transceiver (A-End)

COMNET T1/E1 Universal Point-to-Point Single-Mode Transceiver (A-End)

COMNET T1/E1 Universal Point-to-Point Single-Mode Transceiver (A-End)

B&H # CODXT1E1S1A MFR # FDXT1/E1S1(A)
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $756.00

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The A-End T1/E1 Point-to-Point Single-mode Transceiver from ComNet transmits AMI and B8ZS data signals over a single-mode optical fiber when paired with the A-End unit. The transceiver synchronizes and regenerates data to eliminate jitter accumulated through the link. It can be used with a single-mode optical fiber. The plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments. The transceiver incorporates a bi-color (red/green) indicating LED for monitoring proper system operation. The FDXT1/ E1 standard size unit can be either wall or rack-mounted in a ComNet card cage.

  • Robust design assures reliability in unconditioned out-of-plant/roadside environments
  • LED status indicators confirm operating status
  • Designed for installation in harsh out-of-plant/unconditioned industrial or roadside operating environments (-40 to 158°F ambient)
  • Fully compliant with the environmental requirements of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 for Traffic Signal Control Equipment
  • Remote Fault Indication allows the user to determine when a fiber break or loss of prime operating power has occurred, or a transceiver in the field has failed
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines
  • Optical attenuators are never required thanks to the Wide Optical Dynamic Range
  • Hot-swappable rack modules
  • Interchangeable between stand-alone or rack mount use  
  • Single fiber design
  • Can be used in T1/Ds-1 and E1 telephony networks, ITS / traffic signal control equipment, building automation and environmental control systems, and computer/data equipment
In the Box
COMNET T1/E1 Universal Point-to-Point Single-Mode Transceiver (A-End)
  • 9 VDC Plug-in Power Supply
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Data
    Data Format T1/E1 AMI or B8ZS DSL communications
    Data Rate T1: 1.544 Mbps
    E1: 2.048 Mbps
    Operating Mode Asynchronous, simplex or full-duplex
    Bit Error Rate <10 to 12 at Maximum Optical Loss Budget
    Wavelength 1310 nm (single-mode)
    Fiber 9/125 μm
    Number of Fibers 1
    Optical Power Budget 23 dB
    Maximum Distance 43 mi (69 km)
    Optical Emitter Laser diode
    LED Indicators Power indicator
    Receive data active
    Transmit data active
    Test
    Connectors Power: Terminal Block
    Optical: ST
    RJ-45 for T1 (break out kit included) BNC for E1
    Environmental
    MTBF >100.000 hours
    Operating Temperature -40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)
    Storage Temperature -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
    Relative Humidity (non-condensing) 0 to 95%
    Electrical and Mechanical
    Power 9 VDC at 2 W
    Rack Power: From rack
    Number of Rack Slots 1

    Order model for ComNet or IFS racks

    Current Protection Automatic resettable solid-state current limiters
    Circuit Board Meets IPC standard
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 6.1 x 5.3 x 1.1" (15.5 x 13.5 x 2.8 cm)
    Be the first to review this item