New! Video Chat Connect with a Pro Video Expert – Live

Avenview 4K HDMI 2.0 Extender over Fiber Optic Cable (82')

BH #AVFOHDM4K25M • MFR #FO-HDM4K-25-MM
Avenview
Avenview 4K HDMI 2.0 Extender over Fiber Optic Cable (82')
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$1,149.95
$96/mo. suggested payments
with 12 Mos. Promo Financing* 
Protect your Gear
Add a protection plan from $77.99

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Avenview FO-HDM4K Overview

Avenview's FO-HDM4K-XX-MM 4K series fiber optic cable extends HDMI 2.0 digital signals up to 40 meters and supports up to 4K resolution. The fiber optic cable structure allows this 4K extender to transmit at high speed over long distance.

Key Features

  • High speed and long distance transmission by optical fiber
  • Compatible with HDMI 2.0
  • Supports up to 4K resolution
  • Main-link video signal / AUX data and hot-plug detection signal is transmitted by 1CH multi-mode fiber
  • MMF optical fiber /copper hybrid cable structure

Avenview FO-HDM4K Specs

General
Device TypeVideo/audio extender
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Max Resolution4096 x 2160 @ 60 Hz
Max Transfer Distance82 ft
FeaturesHDCP compliant, 4K resolution support, 7.1 channel audio support
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x HDMI
Miscellaneous
Cables Included1 x fiber optic cable - 115 ft
1 x HDMI cable - 3 ft
Compliant StandardsRoHS
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Power Consumption Operational1.39 Watt
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - 3 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating20 - 90% (non-condensing)
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Have are 4-Year Protection Plan?

Have are 4-Year Protection Plan?
Asked by: Solo
This would come with a 3 year manufacturers warranty
Answered by: Moe
Date published: 2020-04-03

question

What's the frame rate & chroma? Does it use compression? What grade of optical fiber? Thanks!
Asked by: Anonymous
Transmitter grade: 4 ch 850nm Multi-mode 50/125Mm(OM3) VCSELReceiver grade: 4 ch GaAs PIN photo DiodeFrame rate supported: up to 60HzChroma Sampling is 4:4:4 8bit , 4:2:0 10bit and its uncompressed.Thank you
Answered by: Avenview Tech Avenview Expert
Date published: 2018-08-26
  • y_2022, m_1, d_16, h_20CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_3.0.20
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_2
  • loc_en_US, sid_1255636, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=HAS_STAFF_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_bhphotovideo

Close

Close

Close