Camplex FiberGig Bidirectional 2-Channel Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Transport System (opticalCON Quad, 1 RU)

Camplex FiberGig Bidirectional 2-Channel Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Transport System (opticalCON Quad, 1 RU)

Camplex FiberGig Bidirectional 2-Channel Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Transport System (opticalCON Quad, 1 RU)

B&H # CACMXFG700 MFR # CMX-FG700
Camplex FiberGig Bidirectional 2-Channel Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Transport System (opticalCON Quad, 1 RU)

Camplex FiberGig Bidirectional 2-Channel Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Transport System (opticalCON Quad, 1 RU)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Free Standard Shipping
Expected availability: 3-7 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $1,629.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The FiberGig Series is designed to send Gigabit Ethernet signals over long distance transmission fiber optic cable at sports venues, concerts and other live broadcast events. Systems support cable runs up to 12 miles utilizing Camplex tactical fiber or opticalCON runs.
The Camplex FiberGig CMX-FG700 delivers 2-channels of bidirectional Ethernet via fiber transport over singlemode fiber optic cable.
The FG700 is bidirectional and supports DANTE IP audio networking signals making it ideal for live sound venues or anywhere audio needs to be transported on an IP network.

Key Features
  • Up to 30 watts of power per port via PoE standards
  • Gigabit Ethernet features 1000BaseT to 1000Base-LX10 GbE fiber media conversion
  • Ethernet spec meets DANTE requirements 802.3at/af
  • Convenient single rack unit enclosure with front panel connections for each Tx and Rx unit
  • Standard IEC 110/240vac 50/60Hz power inlet on back panel
  • Singlemode fiber connection on either opticalCON Quad or four ST fiber connections
  • Transmission range: 12 miles (20km)
  • Lightweight, rugged, aluminum cabinet
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
General
Device Type Media converter
Form Factor Rack-mountable - 1U
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling type 1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX10
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance 12.4 miles
Features Bidirectional
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 2 x Ethernet 1000Base-T (PoE) - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX10 - opticalCON QUAD
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting Kit Included
Power
Power Over Ethernet (PoE) PoE
Power Device Internal power supply
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)

Camplex FiberGig Bidirectional 2-Channel Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Transport System (opticalCON Quad, 1 RU) Review

Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.