AJA HA5-Fiber HDMI to 3G-SDI Fiber Mini Converter

AJA HA5-Fiber HDMI to 3G-SDI Fiber Mini Converter

AJA HA5-Fiber HDMI to 3G-SDI Fiber Mini Converter

B&H # AJHA5FIBER MFR # HA5-FIBER
AJA HA5-Fiber HDMI to 3G-SDI Fiber Mini Converter

AJA HA5-Fiber HDMI to 3G-SDI Fiber Mini Converter

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

In Stock
Order in the next 0:00:00 to ship today

Product Highlights

  • Converts HDMI to 3G-SDI over Fiber
  • Supports up to 1080p60 Resolution
  • Up to 6 mi Transmission Distance
  • Supports Embedded HDMI Audio
  • Analog Audio Input
  • AJA Mini-Config Compatible
Show moreShow less
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

Sugg Retail Price:  $695.00

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

Integrate HDMI sources into a fiber optic infrastructure with the AJA HA5-Fiber HDMI to 3G-SDI Fiber Mini Converter. Accepting HDMI signals up to 1080p60 along with embedded multichannel audio or analog RCA audio, the HA5-Fiber converts incoming video and audio to a studio-standard 3G-SDI signal, and sends it out through the single-mode ST terminal. Single-mode fiber offers long transmission distances, up to six miles, without degradation or signal loss, and since the HA-5 Fiber converts to 3G-SDI at the source, no extra conversion equipment is necessary. As with AJA's other converters, the HA-5 Fiber is compatible with the Mini-Config software (available for free on AJA's website) for advanced configuration.

Note: Content protected by HDCP is not supported

In the Box
AJA HA5-Fiber HDMI to 3G-SDI Fiber Mini Converter
  • DWP-U-R1 Worldwide Power Supply for AJA Mini-Converters
  • HDMI Cable (3.3')
  • Limited 5-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Inputs 1 x HDMI
    1 x Stereo RCA analog audio
    Outputs 1 x ST single-mode fiber
    Format Support Input:
    1080p 23.98/24/25/29.97/30/50/59.94/60
    1080i 50/59.94/60
    720p 50/59.94/60
    625p
    625i
    576p
    525p
    NTSC
    PAL

    Output:
    1080p 23.98/24/25/29.97/30
    1080i 25/29.97/30
    720p 50/59.94/60
    NTSC
    PAL
    Optical Output Wavelength: 1310 nm
    Output Power: -2 dBm, typical
    Power Supply Input: 100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz
    Output: 5 VDC, 4.5 W
    Dimensions 4.4 x 2.4 x 1.0" / 112 x 61 x 25 mm
    Weight 0.3 lb / 0.2 kg
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 1.45 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 10.1 x 5.9 x 3.8"

    AJA HA5-Fiber HDMI to 3G-SDI Fiber Mini Converter Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.