StarTech Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible (Up to 1804')

StarTech Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible (Up to 1804')

StarTech Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible (Up to 1804')

B&H # STJ4858CST MFR # J4858CST
StarTech Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible (Up to 1804')

StarTech Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible (Up to 1804

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $74.38

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

Get reliable and cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module. This HP® compatible Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliability. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP networking devices that support the J4858C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 1000Base-SX SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable, with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty. For large-scale requirements and maximum cost-savings, this GbE fiber SFP is also available in a 10-pack: J4858C10PKST.

Built for reliable network performance

This Gigabit SFP optical transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands

The multimode Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J4858C mini-GBIC. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports multimode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. This GbE fiber SFP also supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM).

You can count on J4858CST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

In the Box
StarTech Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible (Up to 1804')
  • Lifetime Limited Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Technical Information
    Application/Usage Data Networking
    Optical Network
    Interfaces/Ports
    Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-SX Network
    Media & Performance
    Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
    Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
    Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
    Network Technology 1000Base-SX
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor Hot-pluggable
    Height 0.5"
    Width 0.6"
    Depth 2.2"
    Weight (Approximate) 1.60 oz
    Miscellaneous
    Compatibility MSA Compliant
    Environmentally Friendly Yes
    Environmental Certification RoHS
    WEEE
    Country of Origin China
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.