Axis Communications T8612 Small Form Factor Pluggable LC.SX Module

Axis Communications T8612 Small Form Factor Pluggable LC.SX Module

Axis Communications T8612 Small Form Factor Pluggable LC.SX Module

B&H # AX5801811 MFR # 5801-811
Axis Communications T8612 Small Form Factor Pluggable LC.SX Module

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 2-4 weeks

Product Highlights

  • Multimode Transceiver
  • Supplies Fiber Optic Network Connection
  • Link-Loss Feature for Network Redundancy
  • LC Duplex Receptacle
  • For Select Axis Network Switches/Routers
  • Up to 1.25 Gbps Speed
  • Up to 1804' Link Distance
  • Hot Pluggability
  • Operates in Extreme Temperatures
Show moreShow less

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $79.00

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Axis Communications T8612 overview

  • 1Description

Install the T8612 Small Form Factor Pluggable LC.SX Module from Axis Communications into an Axis switch or router to enable a fiber optic network connection. This SFP module provides network redundancy through its link-loss feature, which allows the system to recognize a lost connection between a specific device and the host. If available, this allows the downed device to redirect the transmission through a fallback connection. Able to reach speeds up to 1.25 Gbps, this multimode module features an LC duplex receptacle to transmit signals up to 1804'. It is able to operate in extreme temperatures from -40 to 185°F, making it suitable for most environments.

Multimode fiber optic transceiver module
Complies with SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA)
Installation does not interrupt network connection of host equipment
Up to 1.25 Gbps speeds over fiber optic cable at distances up to 1804'
Loss of Signal (LOS) feature allows the system to recognize a lost connection between a connected device and the host
In the Box
Axis Communications T8612 Small Form Factor Pluggable LC.SX Module
  • Limited 3-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description

    Axis Communications T8612 specs

    Compatibility Axis products with SFP slots (available separately)
    Supported Protocols Gigabit Ethernet
    Switching Capacity 1.25 Gbps
    Transceiver Type Multimode
    Compliance Hot pluggability
    Wavelength 850 nm
    1.0625 Gbps fibre channel FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I
    1.0625 Gbps fibre channel FC-PI 100-M6-SN-I
    1.25 Gbps IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX
    1.25 Gbps IEEE 802.3ah 1000Base-SX
    Connector LC duplex receptacle
    Approvals EN 55022 Class B, EN 6100-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 55024, FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class B, IEC/EN/UL 60950-1, EN 60825-1 Class 1, FDA 21 CFR 1040, RoHS, REACH, WEEE
    Distance Up to 1804' (550 m)
    Compatible Cables Fiber optic
    Operating Temperature -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
    Operating Humidity 10 to 90% RH, non-condensing
    Storage Temperature -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
    Storage Humidity 5 to 95% RH, non-condensing

    Axis Communications T8612 reviews

    Be the first to review this item

    Axis Communications T8612 Q&A

    See any errors on this page? Let us know. xwbqffxfbtdwea