Intellinet Fast Ethernet Single Mode Media Converter

Intellinet Fast Ethernet Single Mode Media Converter

Intellinet Fast Ethernet Single Mode Media Converter

B&H # INFENSMMC MFR # 507332
Discontinued

Product Highlights

  • IEEE 802.3/3u Network Standards Support
  • 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX Media Support
  • 1 x RJ-45 Port
  • 1 x Fiber SC Duplex Port
  • Dedicated LED Status Indicators
  • Data Transfer Rates Up to 100 Mbps
  • Metal Housing
Show moreShow less
  • 1Description

Quickly and easily convert your copper based Ethernet wiring to Fiber Ethernet with the Fast Ethernet Single Mode Media Converter from Intellinet. Installation of this media converter box is simple as it remains completely transparent to the network to avoid disruption. Once installed, the Single Mode Media Converter also supports long distance connectivity at distances of up to 12.4 miles while maintaining data transfer rates of up to 100 Mbps. On the media converter you will find a single RJ-45 Ethernet port and a single 100Base-FX single-mode Fiber SC duplex port as well as dedicated LED indicators showing power, link/activity, full-duplex/collision, 100 Mbps link speed, and link indicator for fiber port statuses.

Fiber SC single-mode port connects over distances of up to 12.4 miles (20km)
Data transfer rate up to 100 Mbps
10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port with a maximum distance 300 ft / 100m
RJ-45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support and auto-negotiation
100Base-FX single-mode Fiber SC duplex port
Wavelength: 1310nm
Status LEDs for power and Link/TX for both ports
External power adapter, 5 VDC
In the Box
Intellinet Fast Ethernet Single Mode Media Converter
  • External Power Adapter
  • Limited 3-Year Manufacturer Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Standards IEEE 802.3 (Twisted Pair Ethernet)
    IEEE 802.3u (Twisted Pair / Fiber Optic Fast Ethernet)
    Media Support 100Base-TX Cat5 or higher UTP/STP RJ45, EIA/TIA 568
    100Base-FX single-mode 8.3/125 µm or 8/125 µm or 10/125 µm
    Connectors RJ45 port, 100Base-TX
    Fiber SC duplex port, 100Base-FX
    Distances Supported Fiber Cable: 12.4 mi / 20 km
    RJ-45 Cable: 300' / 100 m
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Power Output -15 to -3 dBm
    RX Sensitivity ≤ -32 dBm
    Signal Loss 0.3 dB/km
    MTBF > 100,000 hours
    Certifications FCC Class B, CE
    LEDs Power
    Link/Activity
    Full-Duplex/Collision
    100 Mbps link speed indicator for RJ45 port
    Link indicator for fiber port
    Power External power adapter, 5 VDC, 1 A
    Power consumption: 5 watts (maximum)
    Housing Metal
    Temperature & Humidity Operating Temperature: 32 to 122°F / 0 to 50°C
    Storage Temperature: -49 to 158°F / -45 to 70°C
    Operating Humidity: 10 to 90% non-condensing
    Dimensions 4.1 x 2.8 x 1.0" / 105 x 70 x 26 mm
    Weight 0.4 lb / 0.18 kg
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.