ZyXEL SFP+ 10G 850nm SR MMF Optical Transceiver (LC Connector, Up to 984')

ZyXEL SFP+ 10G 850nm SR MMF Optical Transceiver (LC Connector, Up to 984')

ZyXEL SFP+ 10G 850nm SR MMF Optical Transceiver (LC Connector, Up to 984')

B&H # ZYSFP10GSR MFR # SFP10GSR
Special Order
Expected availability: 3-7 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $175.00

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

ZyXEL SFP10GSR overview

  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ZyXEL transceiver family follows industry standards to assure compatibility with switches from other manufacturers without barrier set by proprietary technologies.
Independent transceiver design provides the highest network maintenance flexibility. Transceivers can be freely added when required, and infrastructure upgrades or transceiver repairs can be done easily by just replacing the transceiver instead of the whole device.

Key Features
  • Standard-based design assures compatibility
  • Hot-swappable design facilitates network maintenance
  • Bi-directional transceivers maximizes usage of existing fiber plant
  • Supporting Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) SFP enhances management capability
Standard-based design assures compatibility
The ZyXEL transceiver family follows industry standards to assure compatibility with switches from other manufacturers without barrier set by proprietary technologies.
Hot-swappable design facilitates network maintenance
Independent transceiver design provides the highest network maintenance flexibility. Transceivers can be freely added when required, and infrastructure upgrades or transceiver repairs can be done easily by just replacing the transceiver instead of the whole device.
Bi-directional transceivers maximizes usage of existing fiber plant
Traditional fiber optic networking requires two strands of fiber to accomplish communications, in which one strand is reserved for sending signals, while the other is for receiving. On the other hand, bi-directional, dual-wavelength transceivers can establish communications over just one strand of fiber by using two separate optical wavelengths: one receives and the other transmits signals. Transmission capacity can be expanded immediately without additional cost laying fiber.
Supporting Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) SFP enhances management capability
The enhanced digital interface enables a real time link to be established between the switch and the SFP transceiver. This enables the switch to access operating parameters within the fiber link. This includes digital features such as soft control and monitoring of SFP I/O signals.
UPC: 760559120719
Table of Contents
  • 1Description

ZyXEL SFP10GSR specs

General
Device Type SFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling type 10GBase-SR
Data Link Protocol 10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Max Transfer Distance 984 ft
Features Hot swap module replacement, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI)
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10GBase-SR - LC multi-mode x 2
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards TUV, Laser Class 1, FCC CFR21 Part 1040, FDA, MSA
Dimensions & Weight
Width 0.9 in
Depth 3.1 in
Height 0.5 in
Weight 0.71 oz
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 F
Max Operating Temperature 158 F

ZyXEL SFP10GSR reviews

Be the first to review this item

ZyXEL SFP10GSR Q&A

ZyXEL SFP10GSR accessories