AJA FiDO Quad-Channel LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Mini Converter (No SFP Module)

BH #AJFIDO4RX • MFR #FIDO-4R-X
Key Features
  • Quad ST Fiber Input / Quad SDI Output
  • Up to Ultra HD 4K Resolution
  • Equalized and Reclocked Inputs
  • ASI Compatible
Convert four LC fiber signals each to a matched 3G-SDI output in resolutions up to Ultra HD 4K. Transmit the input signals from up to six miles away at the max resolution over single-mode fiber cables. AJA's FiDO-4R-X features four LC optical fiber inputs and four 3G-SDI outputs, in a compact body suitable for indoor and outdoor use. Use it with compatible devices, or pair it with a corresponding FiDO Mini Converter. This converter requires a separately available SFP module for proper connection to fiber optic cables. Check AJA's website for the appropriate SFP module for this unit.

AJA FiDO Overview

Convert four LC fiber signals each to a matched 3G-SDI output in resolutions up to Ultra HD 4K. Transmit the input signals from up to six miles away at the max resolution over single-mode fiber cables. AJA's FiDO-4R-X features four LC optical fiber inputs and four 3G-SDI outputs, in a compact body suitable for indoor and outdoor use. Use it with compatible devices, or pair it with a corresponding FiDO Mini Converter. This converter requires a separately available SFP module for proper connection to fiber optic cables. Check AJA's website for the appropriate SFP module for this unit.

Key Features

  • Small enough to fit behind a monitor, back of a rack, or directly on a camera rig
  • Autodetection of video format
  • Equalized and reclocked inputs
  • ASI compatible
  • Meets all relevant SMPTE specifications
  • Locking power connector
  • 4W power consumption
  • Includes 5-20V worldwide power supply with four interchangeable plug adapters

AJA FiDO Specs

Formats3 Gbps, 1.5 Gbps, 270 Mbps (automatically selected based on input)
Input4 x LC optical fiber (requires separately available SFP modules)
Output4 x 3G/HD/SD-SDI on BNC
Supported ResolutionUp to Ultra HD 4K (3840 x 2160) via Quad-Link
Power5-20 VDC
Power Consumption4 W
Dimensions4.6 x 4.1 x 0.9" (12 x 11 x 2.4 cm)
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close