Camplex 3G/HD/SD SDI over Singlemode Fiber Extender

BH #CACMX3GSDITR • MFR #CMX-3GSDI-TR
Camplex
Camplex 3G/HD/SD SDI over Singlemode Fiber Extender
0
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days
$599.95
Barry Z., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Camplex CMX-3GSDI-TR Overview

Extend the 3G-SDI signal from your cameras or production switcher over 6 miles of singlemode fiber with the Camplex CMX-3GSDI-TR. Needing just 5-volts of power, it's the perfect compact tool for outside broadcast productions and live event video shoots. Add a Camplex ST fiber optic tactical cable and you're ready to shoot in any long distance environment!
The CMX-3GSDI-TR fiber converter extends a 3G, SDI or SD signal at resolutions up to [email protected] The receiver features an optical power meter that displays signal strength for added confidence that your production is always live and on the air. Its compact, lightweight packaging fits right inline and is perfect to keep camera weights to a minimum while the use of a fiber based system ensures nearly zero loss over extreme distances.
Both the send and receive units are powered via a 5V DC adapter making integration seamless. Each has a LED signal indicator to confirm the presence of the SDI signal as well as power. Singlemode connections are completed with ST connectors to ensure positive bayonet-lock mating. The system fully supports SMPTE-424M (3G-SDI), SMPTE-292M (HD-SDI) and SMTPE- 259M (SD-SDI) signals.

Key Features

  • Extend 3G/HD/SD SDI up to 6.2 miles
  • Resolutions up to [email protected]
  • Compact, lightweight design
  • Link, signal, and power LED indicators

Camplex CMX-3GSDI-TR Specs

General
Device TypeVideo extender
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Ports Qty1
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol3G-SDI / SMPTE
Data Transfer Rate3 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Resolution1080p @ 60 Hz
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Status IndicatorsPower, link OK
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 3G-SDI - BNC
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsRoHS
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Installed Qty2
Dimensions & Weight
Width2 in
Depth0.8 in
Height0.8 in
Weight5.64 oz
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close