Camplex Simplex Single-Mode ST Fiber Optic Tactical Cable Reel (250')

Camplex Simplex Single-Mode ST Fiber Optic Tactical Cable Reel (250')

Camplex Simplex Single-Mode ST Fiber Optic Tactical Cable Reel (250')

B&H # CAHFTR1SM250 MFR # HF-TR1SM-ST-0250

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days

Cable Length: 250'

1000'

Special Order

1500'

Special Order

2000'

Special Order

250' 500'

Special Order

Connector: ST

LC

Not available with current selections

SC

Not available with current selections

ST

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

$355.95
Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Camplex HF-TR1SM-ST-0250 overview

  • 1Description

The 250' Simplex Single-Mode ST Fiber Optic Tactical Cable Reel from Camplex includes a rugged and lightweight cable with ST connectors, for broadcast and pro audio applications. This cable is designed for military tactical deployment applications, and meets all outdoor tactical needs for broadcast applications requiring an outdoor-rated, crush and impact-resistant design. The tough polyurethane Core-Locked design is suitable for any situation where ordinary PVC jacket cables do not provide adequate protection. All assemblies are machine polished and interferometer tested to industry standards.

Broadcast deployable
Indoor/outdoor rated jacket
Typical RL <-55 dB and IL<0.25 dB
Wide temperature range, typically from -67 to 185°F
500µm primary acrylate buffer with 900µm secondary hard elastomeric buffer (Ultra-Fox Plus)
Remarkable crush and impact resistance due to polyurethane core-locked outer jacket
Strong, lightweight, and durable cable
In the Box
Camplex Simplex Single-Mode ST Fiber Optic Tactical Cable Reel (250')
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description

    Camplex HF-TR1SM-ST-0250 specs

    Cable
    Designation Single-mode ITU-T G.652.A
    Core/Cladding Diameter 9/125 μm
    Wavelength 1310/1550 nm
    Attenuation 0.5/0.5 dB/km
    Diameter Primary Coating Diameter: 500 μm
    Secondary Buffer Diameter: 900 μm
    Slope 0.092 ps/nm2-km
    Proof Test Level 100 kpsi
    Reel Diameter Hub: 6.5" (16.51 cm)
    Outside Hub: 12.5" (31.75 cm)
    Width Foot Base: 10.6" (26.92 cm)
    Height 14.3" (36.32 cm)
    Connector 1 ST
    Connector 2 ST
    Cable Length 250' (76.2 m)
    Holds Holds 1500' (457.2 m), of 0.11" (3 mm) OD cable
    Holds 500' (152.4 m), of 0.21" (5 mm) OD cable
    Holds 225' (68.58 m), of 0.37" (9.5 mm) OD cable
    Holds 125' (38.1 m), of 0.5" (12.7 mm) OD cable

    Camplex HF-TR1SM-ST-0250 reviews

    Be the first to review this item

    Camplex HF-TR1SM-ST-0250 Q&A

    Camplex HF-TR1SM-ST-0250 accessories

    See any errors on this page? Let us know.