AJA 2-Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

BH #AJFIDO2T12G • MFR #FIDO-2T-12G
AJA 2-Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter
In Stock
$1,325.00
$111/mo. suggested payments
with 12 Mos. Promo Financing* 
V. Manuel B., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

AJA 2T-12G Overview

  • 1Description
  • 2Key Features
  • 3Universal power supply
  • 4Compact and portable

FiDO-2T-12G offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 12G/3G/HD/SD-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 10 km over standard single-mode fiber optic cable.
FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

Key Features

  • 2 simplex or 1 duplex connection (LC connector)
  • 2 independent channels of 12G-SDI inputs, which also support 6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI
  • Both SDI-to-Fiber paths are completely independent

Universal power supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and portable

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig.
UPC: 812321030242

AJA 2T-12G Specs

General
Device TypeVideo extender
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol12G-SDI
Data Transfer Rate11.88 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1260 / 1310 / 1360 nm
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x network - LC single-mode female x 2
2 x 12G-SDI (input) - BNC female
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredDC 5 - 20 V
Power Consumption Operational3.5 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width4.6 in
Depth1.7 in
Height0.9 in
Weight7.05 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - 5 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Packaging Info
Package Weight1.255 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)7.3 x 5.7 x 4.2"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

question

Do these converters come with power a supply cord?
Asked by: Cameo J.
Yes, they do. Here it is: AJA DWP-U-R1 Worldwide Power Supply for AJA Mini-Converters B&H # AJDWPUR1
Answered by: Dennis A L.
Date published: 2018-08-28

question

Does this work with multi mode fiber or single? or both?
Asked by: Keith A.
I have o my used it for single mode ...
Answered by: Bradley W.
Date published: 2018-08-28

question

Does this one come with the SFP?
Asked by: Anonymous
Yes it does.
Answered by: Anonymous
Date published: 2018-10-24
  • y_2019, m_8, d_5, h_15CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_2.0.13
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_3
  • loc_en_US, sid_1365524, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=HAS_STAFF_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_bhphotovideo

Close

Close

Close