TP-Link T1500G-10PS JetStream 8-Port Gigabit PoE Managed Switch with 2 SFP Slots

TP-Link T1500G-10PS JetStream 8-Port Gigabit PoE Managed Switch with 2 SFP Slots

TP-Link T1500G-10PS JetStream 8-Port Gigabit PoE Managed Switch with 2 SFP Slots

B&H # TPT1500G10PS MFR # T1500G-10PS
TP-Link T1500G-10PS JetStream 8-Port Gigabit PoE Managed Switch with 2 SFP Slots

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

In Stock
Order in the next 0:00:00 to ship today

Product Highlights

  • 8 x 10/100/1000 Mb/s RJ45 Ethernet Ports
  • 2 x 100/1000 Mb/s SFP Slots
  • 20 Gb/s Switching Capacity
  • 14.9 Mpps Packet Forwarding Rate
  • 8K MAC Address Table
  • 512KB Packet Buffer
  • 9KB Jumbo Frame
  • 53W PoE Power Budget
  • Extensive L2 Features
Show moreShow less
$119.99
Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

TP-Link JetStream T1500G-10PS Overview

  • 1Description

With the T1500G-10PS JetStream 8-Port Gigabit PoE Managed Switch with 2 SFP Slots from TP-Link, you can power a variety of PoE-compatible devices such as IP cameras, access points, and more. This switch supports the 802.3af PoE network standard with a PoE power budget of 53W. In addition to PoE support, the T1500G-10PS comes equipped with eight Gigabit Ethernet ports that offer full-speed data transfer capabilities.

Once installed, network administrators can utilize a variety of network security features including IP-MAC-Port Binding, ACL, Port Security, DoS Defend, Storm Control, DHCP Snooping, 802.1X, and Radius Authentication to ensure the network remains secure. Network traffic can be prioritized to be sure voice and video applications operate smoothly thanks to QoS functionality including L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping functionality. Managing the network has also been simplified with WEB/CLI managed modes, as well as SNMP, and RMON support.

IEEE 802.3at/af-Compliant Power over Ethernet
The T1500G-10PS supports 8 ports of IEEE 802.3af-compliant PoE and has a total power budget of 53W to power any 802.3af compliant power device. It's an efficient and cost-effective choice to work with wireless access points, surveillance cameras, IP phones, and other PoE supported devices, while getting rid of cables or power lines. Compact and flexible, the T1500G-10PS is ideal to flexibly use PoE to deploy wireless access points or IP-based network surveillance cameras for projects or small business networks.
Advanced QoS Features
To integrate voice, data, and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrators can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority, and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free. In conjunction with the supported Voice VLAN, voice applications will operate with much smoother performance.
Abundant Layer 2 Features
For more application of layer 2 switches, the T1500G-10PS supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Control Protocol, and 802.3x Flow Control function. Furthermore, this switch provides advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP Snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling and filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.
Enterprise Level Management Features
The T1500G-10PS is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface(CLI). SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.
UPC: 845973080259
In the Box
TP-Link T1500G-10PS JetStream 8-Port Gigabit PoE Managed Switch with 2 SFP Slots
  • Limited 5-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description

    TP-Link JetStream T1500G-10PS Specs

    Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1p
    Interfaces 8 x 10/100/1000 Mb/s RJ-45 ports, all supporting PoE
    2 x 100/1000 Mb/s SFP slots
    (Auto-Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
    Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (max 328' / 100 m)
    100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (max 328' / 100 m)
    100Base-FX: MMF SFP module
    1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
    Performance Switching Capacity
    20 Gb/s
    Packet Forwarding Rate
    14.9 Mpps
    MAC Address Table
    8 K
    Packet Buffer
    512 KB
    Jumbo Frame
    9 KB
    Power PoE Power Budget
    53 W
    Power Supply
    100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz
    External Power Adapter (Output: 48 V / 1.25 A)
    Maximum Power Consumption
    Maximum (PoE On): 64.9 W
    Maximum (PoE Off): 9.9 W
    Fan Quantity fanless
    Temperature & Humidity Operating Temperature
    32 to 104°F / 0 to 40°C
    Storage Temperature
    -40 to 158°F / -40 to 70°C
    Operating Humidity
    10 to 90% RH, non-condensing
    Storage Humidity
    5 to 90% RH, non-condensing
    Certifications CE, FCC
    L2 Services Link Aggregation
    - Static link aggregation
    - 802.3ad LACP
    - Up to 6 aggregation groups, containing 4 ports per group

    Spanning Tree Protocol
    - 802.1d STP
    - 802.1w RSTP
    - 802.1s MSTP
    - STP Security: Loop back detection, TC Protect, BPDU Filter/Protect, Root Protect

    Loopback Detection
    LLDP (LLDP-MED)
    802.3x Flow Control for Full Duplex mode and backpressure for Half Duplex mode
    L2 Multicasting 256 IGMP groups
    IGMP Snooping
    - IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping
    - IGMP Fast Leave
    - Multicast VLAN
    - IGMP Snooping Querier
    - Static Multicast Forwarding
    VLAN VLAN Group
    - Max 512 VLAN Groups (out of 4K VIDs)
    802.1Q Tagged VLAN
    QoS (Quality of Service) 802.1p/DSCP priority
    4 Priority Queues
    Queue Scheduling
    - SP (Strict Priority)
    - WRR (Weighted Round Robin)
    - SP+WRR
    Bandwidth Control
    - Port/Flow based Rating Limiting
    Voice VLAN
    Security IP-MAC-Port Binding
    DoS Defend
    Dynamic ARP Inspection
    DHCP Snooping
    Static/Dynamic Port Security
    - Up to 64 MAC addresses per port
    Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
    - Kb/s/ratio/pps control mode
    IP/Port/MAC based access control
    802.1X
    - Port based authentication
    - MAC(Host) based authentication
    - Guest VLAN
    - Support Radius authentication and accountability
    Port Isolation
    Secure web management through HTTPS with SSLv3/TLS1.0
    Secure Command Line Interface(CLI) management with SSHv1/SSHv2
    Management Web-based GUI
    Command Line Interface (CLI) through telnet
    SNMPv1/v2c/v3
    SNMP Trap/Inform
    RMON (1,2,3,9 groups)
    DHCP Option82
    CPU Monitoring
    Cable Diagnostics
    Access Control
    SNTP
    Ping/Traceroute feature
    System Log
    Dual Image
    MIB Support MIB II (RFC1213)
    Interface MIB (RFC2233)
    Ethernet Interface MIB (RFC1643)
    Bridge MIB (RFC1493)
    P/Q-Bridge MIB (RFC2674)
    RMON MIB (RFC2819)
    RMON2 MIB (RFC2021)
    Radius Accounting Client MIB (RFC2620)
    Radius Authentication Client MIB (RFC2618)
    Remote Ping, Traceroute MIB (RFC2925)
    Support TP-LINK private MIBs
    Dimensions 209 x 126 x 26 mm
    Weight Not specified by manufacturer
    Packaging Infotasavxtvuzwbdzaywxzzvbuzz
    Package Weight 3.05 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 12.4 x 9.5 x 2.7"

    TP-Link JetStream T1500G-10PS Reviews

    Be the first to review this item

    TP-Link JetStream T1500G-10PS Q&A

    TP-Link JetStream T1500G-10PS Accessories

    See any errors on this page? Let us know.