AJA Io IP Professional Video and Audio I/O over IP for Thunderbolt 3

AJA Io IP Professional Video and Audio I/O over IP for Thunderbolt 3

AJA Io IP Professional Video and Audio I/O over IP for Thunderbolt 3

B&H # AJIOIP MFR # IO-IP
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days
$0 VA Sales Tax Collected on This Item

You Pay: $2,495.00

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

AJA Io IP overview

  • 1Description

The Io IP Professional Video and Audio I/O over IP for Thunderbolt 3 from AJA is suitable for multi-channel HD video and audio I/O requirements over IP. It features an ingest and output across a 10 GigE IP network with local monitoring over 3G-SDI and HDMI 2.0. Thunderbolt 3 enables the Io IP to transfer your video and audio in HD or SD from your Thunderbolt 3 equipped Mac or PC to anywhere over the network you choose.

The device also has dual Thunderbolt 3 ports enabling daisy chaining for configuration flexibility. Two SFP+ cages provide multi-channel SMPTE standard HD support for easy routing of video with audio over 10 GigE IP networks. The device supports SMPTE 2022-6 video, audio, and VANC data over IP as well as offering SMPTE 2022-7 support for redundant signal support. For audio monitoring, you can choose from either four analog, eight embedded HDMI, or sixteen embedded SDI audio channels.

  • Aluminum construction
  • Broadcast suite
  • 3G-SDI and HDMI 2.0 outputs
  • Four analog audio inputs
  • Dual 10 GigE Connectivity
In the Box
AJA Io IP Professional Video and Audio I/O over IP for Thunderbolt 3
  • Limited 3-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description

    AJA Io IP specs

    Video Formats HD: 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
    HD: 1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
    HD: 1080i 25, 29.97
    HD: 720p 50, 59.94, 60
    SD: 625i 25
    SD: 525i 29.97
    Media Interface Exchange SMPTE 2022-6, 2022-7
    2 x SFP+ Cages (SFPs not included)

    Recommended SFP+ Modules:
    Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single mode 1310 nm)
    Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR
    Generic 850 nm 300 m DOM Transceiver (for multimode 850 nm)
    Video Input IP: SMPTE 2022-6, 2022-7
    Up to 4 channels inputs
    Video Output IP: SMPTE 2022-6, 2022-7
    Up to 4 channels output
    Video Output Digital HDMI v2.0
    30/36 bits/pixel, RGB or YUV, 6 Gb/s per color component
    HDR 10 Support - HDR Infoframe metadata, compatible with HDMI 2.0a/CTA-861.3
    HLG Support (compatible with HDMI 2.0b/CTA-861-G)
    Audio Input IP: Up to 16-channel embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous
    Analog Audio Inputs 4-Channel, 24- and 16-bit A/D analog audio, 48 kHz sample rate, balanced, using industry standard 4x XLR on DB-25 breakout cable (cable not included)
    24 dBu full scale digital (0dBFS)
    0.2 dB (20 to 20 kHz) frequency response
    Input is supported across 1-4 channels
    Audio Output IP: Up to 16-channel embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous
    Audio Output Digital 8-channel HDMI embedded audio, 48 kHz sample rate, synchronous
    Audio Output Analog 4-channel, 24-bit D/A analog audio, 48 kHz sample rate, balanced, using industry standard 4 x XLR on DB-25 breakout cable (cable not included)
    24 dBu full scale digital (0dBFS)
    0.2 dB (20 to 20 kHz) frequency response
    Output is supported across 5-8 channels
    Downstream Key Supports graphics with alpha channel over video, matte or framebuffer, or framebuffer content over incoming video or matte
    Reference and LTC I/O
    1 x BNC assignable to reference video or LTC input
    Reference Analog color black (1 V), composite sync (2 or 4 V), or HD tri-level sync (1 V)
    Reference input is terminated into 75 Ohms when Genlock is set to Ref In
    Electrical Characteristics Thunderbolt 3 (2x)
    Machine Control RS-422, Sony 9-pin protocol
    9-Pin D-Connector Pinout: GND, RX-, TX+, GND, No Connection, GND, RX+, TX-, GND, Shell GND
    Power Device Only:
    10-20 V, 33 W typical, 38 W maximum, 72 W maximum with USB-C power delivery to external devices
    Temperature Operating: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
    Storage (Power Off): -40 to 140°F (-40 to 60°C)
    Relative Humidity 10-90% noncondensing
    Operating Altitude <10,000' (< 3000 m)
    Dimensions 8.7 x 8.1 x 1.7" (22.2 x 20.6 x 4.2 cm)
    Weight 3.3 lb (1.5 kg)

    AJA Io IP reviews

    Be the first to review this item

    AJA Io IP Q&A

    AJA Io IP accessories

    See any errors on this page? Let us know.