Ubiquiti Networks UF-OLT 8-Port GPON Optical Line Terminal

BH #UBUFOLT • MFR #UF-OLT
Ubiquiti Networks UF-OLT 8-Port GPON Optical Line Terminal
Key Features
  • 8 x GPON SFP Ports
  • 2 x SFP+ Ports
  • 1024 ONUs Concurrent Clients
  • Up to 20 km GPON Range
Show More
With eight GPON SFP ports and two SFP+ ports, the UF-OLT 8-Port GPON Optical Line Terminal from Ubiquiti Networks offers enhanced connectivity with support for up to 1024 concurrent clients at distances of up to 20 km. Once configured, this line terminal device supports upstream data transfer rates of up to 2.488 Gb/s and downstream data transfer rates of up to 1.244 Gb/s. This Optical Line Terminal comes with Ubiquiti Networks own UFiber Controller Software. With this software, you can manage your network through a graphical UI for quick configuration and deployment of UFiber devices.
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$1,799.00
$150/mo. suggested payments
with 12 Mos. Promo Financing* 
Boruch Berman, B&H Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

866.264.7509

Ubiquiti Networks UFiber OLT Overview

  • 1Description
  • 2High-Performance GPON
  • 3UFiber Controller Software
  • 4GPON Optical Line Terminal

With eight GPON SFP ports and two SFP+ ports, the UF-OLT 8-Port GPON Optical Line Terminal from Ubiquiti Networks offers enhanced connectivity with support for up to 1024 concurrent clients at distances of up to 20 km. Once configured, this line terminal device supports upstream data transfer rates of up to 2.488 Gb/s and downstream data transfer rates of up to 1.244 Gb/s. This Optical Line Terminal comes with Ubiquiti Networks own UFiber Controller Software. With this software, you can manage your network through a graphical UI for quick configuration and deployment of UFiber devices.

High-Performance GPON

The UFiber OLT - a fiber solution that anyone can deploy offers Internet and telecom service provides a cost-effective fiber optic delivery system for Triple Play Services (data, voice, IPTV/VoD) with speeds of up to 2.488 Gb/s downstream and 1.244 Gb/s upstream. The UFiber network is intelligently managed using the included UNMS (Ubiquiti Network Management System) controller. UFiber devices consist of the UFiber OLT (deployed at the provider premises) and the UFiber Nano Gconsumer premises equipment ONUs.

UFiber Controller Software

Ubiquiti Networks distinguishes itself with a library of powerful and intuitive management software that is included at no additional cost. The UNMS is a comprehensive management controller, featuring a graphical UI that is easy to learn and navigate. UNMS manages all of the registered UF-OLTs and all of their UF Nano clients.
Features
• Intuitive, graphical web UI
• Quick configuration and deployment of UFiber devices
• Centralized management of multiple GPON networks and sites
• Graphical reports for efficient monitoring and troubleshooting
• Linux-based for low-cost setup
• No licensing or usage fees

GPON Optical Line Terminal

The UFiber OLT offers eight GPON ports and supports up to 1024 concurrent clients with physical links of up to 20 km in distance. Two SFP+ ports provide 10G of uplink connectivity. The UF-OLT provides flexible power options, with two modular power adapter bays that can house either AC/DC or DC/DC power modules. One AC/DC module is included; additional modules can be purchased separately.
Features
• Eight GPON SFP ports, two SFP+ ports
• Concurrent Clients: 1024 ONUs
• GPON Range: Up to 20 km link
• GPON Speeds: 2.488 Gb/s upstream (TX), 1.244 Gb/s downstream (RX)
• Wavelengths: 1490 nm upstream (TX), 1310 nm downstream (RX)
• Max. Power Consumption: 40W
• Power Method: 54 VDC PSU module
• Mounting: 1 RU rack-mountable (optional)
UPC: 810354026577

Ubiquiti Networks UFiber OLT Specs

Interfaces8 x GPON OLT SFP
2 x 1G/10G SFP+
Concurrent Clients1024 registered ONUs/ONTs (128 per GPON port)
Management Interface1 x Ethernet for out-of-band management
1 x RJ45 serial console port
Data Transfer RatesGPON Speeds
2.488 Gb/s upstream (TX)
1.244 Gb/s downstream (RX)
Operating Wavelength1490 nm TX
1310 nm RX
PowerNormal Optical Power Range
TX (Class B+): 1.5 to 5 dBm
RX: -8 to -28 dBm
Power Method
2 x PSU module bays
Power Supply
1 x 54 V, 100 W AC/DC PSU module (included)
Max. Power Consumption
40 W (excluding SFP modules)
RangePhysical Reach
12.4 mi / 20 km
Logical Reach
37.3 mi / 60 km
Max. Differential Fiber Distance
12.4 mi / 20 km (B+) /40 km (C+)
Operating ModeOLT 2/3 Ethernet switch and GPON core
Advanced QoSSupports 8 priority queues per user port and traffic classification
ProcessorMIPS 1004kc 880 MHz dual core
Memory512 MB DDR3
512 MB NAND
Temperature & HumidityOperating Temperature
14 to 113°F / -10 to 45°C
Operating Humidity
10 to 90% Non-condensing
CertificationsCE, FCC, IC
Dimensions17.4 x 11.2 x 1.7" / 44.2 x 28.5 x 4.4 cm
WeightWith Mount Brackets 9.91 lb / 4.495 kg
Without Mount Brackets
9.7 lb / 4.40 kg
Packaging Info
Package Weight13.45 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)23 x 15 x 3.78"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close