Comprehensive CHE-HDF18G01 HDMI over Fiber Extender Kit

BH #COHEHDF18G01 • MFR #CHE-HDF18G01
Comprehensive CHE-HDF18G01 HDMI over Fiber Extender Kit
Key Features
  • 4K HDMI 2.0 Fiber-Optic Extender Kit
  • Transmits up to 3300' over Singlemode
  • Transmits up to 1000' over Multimode
  • Bidirectional IR and RS-232 Control
Useful in large venues, or other situations where video has to travel losslessly over long distances, the Comprehensive CHE-HDF18G01 HDMI over Fiber Extender Kit can transmit a 4K, HD, or SD HDMI signal, along with IR and RS-232 control data up to 3300' using Singlemode fiber-optic cable. Multimode cable is also supported, though transmission distances will be limited to 1000'. The 18 Gb/s HDMI 2.0 standard is supported for transmitting 4K content, plus, this kit is HDCP 2.2 compliant, and able to transmit protected content. Multi-channel audio is passed through for surround sound applications. Power supplies for both unites, IR blasters and receivers, phoenix connectors, and SFP fiber transmitter and receiver modules are included.
In Stock
$719.99

Comprehensive CHE-HDF18G01 HDMI over Fiber Extender Kit

Harry S., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Comprehensive CHE-HDF18G01 Overview

Useful in large venues, or other situations where video has to travel losslessly over long distances, the Comprehensive CHE-HDF18G01 HDMI over Fiber Extender Kit can transmit a 4K, HD, or SD HDMI signal, along with IR and RS-232 control data up to 3300' using Singlemode fiber-optic cable. Multimode cable is also supported, though transmission distances will be limited to 1000'. The 18 Gb/s HDMI 2.0 standard is supported for transmitting 4K content, plus, this kit is HDCP 2.2 compliant, and able to transmit protected content. Multi-channel audio is passed through for surround sound applications. Power supplies for both unites, IR blasters and receivers, phoenix connectors, and SFP fiber transmitter and receiver modules are included.

UPC: 808447079425

Comprehensive CHE-HDF18G01 Specs

Transmission DistanceSinglemode Cable: Up to 3300' / 1000 m
Multimode Cable: Up to 1000' / 300 m
Video Bandwidth18 Gb/s
Video ResolutionUp to 4096 x 2160, 50/60 fps, YUV (4:4:4)
HDMI StandardHDMI 2.0
HDCP complianceHDCP 2.2
Color Spaces SupportedRGB, YCbCr 4:4:4/4:2:2
Color Depth8-/10-/12-bit
InputsTransmitter:
HDMI: 1 x HDMI type A
IR: 1 x 3.5 mm TRS
RS-232: 1 x Phoenix

Receiver:
Fiber: 1 x LC Singlemode
IR: 1 x 3.5 mm TRS
OutputsTransmitter:
Fiber: 1 x LC Singlemode
IR: 1 x 3.5 mm TRS

Receiver:
HDMI: 1 x HDMI type A
IR: 1 x 3.5 mm TRS
RS-232: 1 x Phoenix
Power SupplyInput: 100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz
Output: 5 VDC, 1 A
Power Consumption3 W (max)
EnvironmentalOperating Temperature: 32 to 104°F / 0 to 40°C
Storage Temperature: -4 to 140°F / -20 to 60°C
Relative Humidity: 20-90% (non-condensing)
Dimensions4 x 2.5 x 1" / 10.2 x 6.4 x 2.5 cm (each unit)
Weight0.5 lb / 210 g
Packaging Info
Package Weight2.085 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)9.9 x 7.5 x 2.15"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close